Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LOB's and tablespace

Posted on 2004-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
problem:

some applications safe some data into some tables. one table use 'CLOB' as datatype.
after some time i will manually delete the records (delete from table xxx;commit;)

but: i cannot get free tablespace (tablespace that used by 'LOB' are full)

i am thinking of reorganisation of the used tables, but are there other options available?
the 'CLOB' use very much tablespace too!! are there options to safe some data (messages) more effective?


0
Comment
Question by:timemasterx
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12086231
Use truncate instead of delete.

truncate command will reclaim the data storage used by table and return them as free space to the tablespace.

SQL>truncate table <table_name>


but the above command only apply to the situation that you want to delete all the records in the table.


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 750 total points
ID: 12099871
disable constraints before truncate and enable them afterthat (even if there are no child records)
0