Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to prevent networked users from installing toolbars, weatherbug, etc.

Posted on 2004-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I admin a small Windows 2000 DC with about 20  W2k clients.  I'm curious as to suggestion on preventing my users from installing spyware ridden utilities like weatherbug, search tools bars and the like.  If I can prevent them from installing any .exe that would be even better.  

Any ideas?  

Thanks in advnace,

-draw
0
Comment
Question by:Tom F
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BungeIT earned 750 total points
ID: 12085963
I found a previously posted answer to this that might help you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21049565.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12086462
1) Make company policy to not install
2) Have company actually enforce the policy
----------------------------------------------------
1) Let user install junk
2) User is down because of junk
3) Start fixing user, take computer to lab to work on
4) Work on computer
5) It is in the lab
6) It is being rebuilt
7) I am busy fixing it
8) the user is tired of waiting
9) There is some progress in cleaning the computer
10) Nearly all of the bits have been eraased
11) the boss is getting tired of lack of user production
12) We'll be getting to the operating system install real soon now
13) we'll need to find some more patches...

     (to everything there is a season, a time and a place ... how much time can remain a discretionable variable)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigwave2
ID: 12112350
Change them to only be "users" on the local machine, not "power users" or "administrators".

That should stop them doing alot of bad stuff.
0