Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 server web mail open ports

Posted on 2004-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Which ports do i have to open in my firewall to access my email using webmail feature ?
0
Comment
Question by:visualforma
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zmorvik earned 2000 total points
ID: 12085836
Port 80 and or port 443 if you want to secure webmail communications with SSL.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12086081
Hi visualforma,

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA_Exchange_Server_2003.html this is the most secure way ... opening port 80 will send passwords in plain text. depends how secure you want to be

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12086375
0