Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Optimum Block Size for SQL Server 2003 Enterprise

Posted on 2004-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello Techies:

We're building a IBM X445 SQL server. It has a 256 Meg Cache.  We will be using SQL Server 2003 Enterprise.  My question is:  What is the optimum block size for SQL Server 2003 enterprise?
0
Comment
Question by:sprysurfer
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mcp111
ID: 12086916
There is no SQL Server 2003. Is it SQL 2000?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MartinCMS earned 2000 total points
ID: 12087257
Check out this site.... might be useful info for you concern...

http://www.ftponline.com/wss/2003_08/magazine/columns/sqlconnection/default_pf.aspx
0