Solved

Creeping Mouse Syndrome (CMS) Windows XP SP2  (XPSP2)

Posted on 2004-09-17
11
2,356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-22
After loading Service Pack 2 (XPSP2) the mouse cursor will at random start to scroll off the screen when there is no mouse activity.  This has appeared to occur on multiple systems with different hardware (both mouse and computer).  It seems to occur most often with an optical mouse, though my sample size is not large enough to pinpoint specific hardware interactions.  (We actually assumed that a mouse that was working was no longer working and switched the hardware only to have the problem re-occur!).  Has anyone found a solution to this issue other than uninstalling SP2?
0
Comment
Question by:EvanHollander
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
Comment Utility
I would check for an updated driver OR call MS free of charge and ask them if there is a hotfix available.

support.microsoft.com

You could also try removing the device from device manager, rebooting, then plugging the device back in and redetecting after you verify you have the latest drivers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
Comment Utility
Are the mouse Logitech?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvanHollander
Comment Utility
It seems to happen most frequently with logitech mice.  However it does not appear to only occur with logitech mice, I have a kensington portable mouse and it happens, though not as frequently with that one as well.  

From what I have seen Microsoft does not acknowledge this problem as yet.  However it only seems to occur after SP2 is installed.  There are no new drivers available for the logitech mice that appear to fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
Comment Utility
have you tried completely uninstalling mouseware to see if that helps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvanHollander
Comment Utility
I never installed the logitech driver.  This is using the built in driver from Microsoft (I don't use any of the fancy extra features).  Keep in mind that 3 other people that I work with are experiencing the same problem, using different hardware.  This only occurs as a result of installing SP2
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
Comment Utility
Press control, alt and delete. Wait for task manager to open, click on processes and see which process is taking up the most processortime, and/or memory.

Regards

pgx();
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
Comment Utility
Is the surface the mouse on a nice shiny surface?

Optical mice HATE shiny surfaces, they have epileptic fits try shoving a nice distrinctive surface under the mouse, or even trying a non optical one...

Optical mice work by reading the difference in the surface texture, if it's struggling to read the surface it gets confused..
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvanHollander
Comment Utility
With respect to the last two comments, this is not an issue of some process taking up more time, and the surface the mouse is on has not changed.  The symptoms of this issue started only after loading SP2 on what was an already stable platform.  The mouse worked fine previously, but now slowly creeps off the screen intermittently when you stop moving it.  The problem is exhibted on the computers of 3 other people that I work with.  Some have the same hardware some different.  Some are laptops some are desktops.  No external mouse driver was ever loaded.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibradshaw
Comment Utility
I have a similar problem with my Logitech mouse, and thought it was a software problem...

only later to find it was a coincidence and the mouse had a very small 'dot' of dirt on its lens thing underneath (you could hardly even see it), and after a good scrub it works fine. It was on the bit where the light shines from, rather than anything near the base of the mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvanHollander
Comment Utility
Nope, not dirt either, everyone that I know of that has experienced this has clean their mouse.  The work surface has not changed either, just the addition of Service Pack 2
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ibradshaw earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try turning off 'pointer precision' in the control pannel.
0