Solved

Mac cleints cannot ping or use windows clinets DNS name

Posted on 2004-09-17
9
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all

I have a single mac clinet on my windows 2003 server domain. It can access the internet and connect to network drives with the names in the network folder, but i cannot ping any machine using its DNS name. Pinging the IP address is fine, just not the name

EG our server is called POST with an ip 192.168.14.1, but if i click 'connect to server' i have to use the ip address as the name POST will time out.

Also when connecting to shares on the windows clients, i can sucseffuly log in and mount a shared folder, but after a few seconds the shared drive will dissapera from the mac decktop! No error messages or anything. If i connect my iBook i get the same result. This doesn't happen all the time, just most of the time

Ideas anyone?

Cheers

JQ
0
Comment
Question by:jamesquintin
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
Comment Utility
JQ,

As far as I know, your mac has to know a server that can resolved POST into 192.168.14.1.  This usually can be done with a DNS server.  (I'm not sure whether Mac can resolve to WINS name server or not, I think it won't).

Do you have a DNS server locally (within your LAN)? If you do, you can add a host name for example POST.<mycompany> in the DNS server.  Set your Mac's  DNS to this local DNS server.  Don't worry about your connection to Internet, if the DNS server is set correctly, it will serve you the internet domain too.

When you connected to w2k3 share, is it a "Mac File" share or a samba share?  Mac File service on Windows server is unreliable.  Try to mount it using samba (type : 'smb://<ipaddress')

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
Comment Utility
On your mac it might not be obvious what your dns server is.
So open the utlities folder in the applications folder. Double click 'Terminal' and type
nslookup www.apple.com
The first ip address you see is the dns server you are using, the second ip is the address you were looking up.
If that first address is the local ip of your server then you need to fix the dns on your server.
If it isn't (maybe it's your ISP's dns) then type this
nslookup www.apple.com 192.168.14.1
If the second ip is still that of www.apple.com then you've got a functioning local dns server.
Just go to your network preferences and add that ip address in the dns server box and you'll have local name resolution.

When you say "shares on windows clients" I assume you mean computers other than the server.
Are they on Windows XP SP2 as it seems SP2 breaks Samba on the macs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesquintin
Comment Utility
Hi all

Thanks for your replies

Here is what i have tried:

nslookup www.apple.com

I tired this in terminal and it failed. It gave the following message:

Server:         192.168.14.1
Address:        192.168.14.1#53

** server can't find www.apple.com: SERVFAIL


I can get to www.plle.com using Safari and web browsing works fine. If i try and ping www.apple.com it will say "host not found"

I can ping an IP address of a website without problems


As for share on windows clients, it makes no diference between SP1 or 2, same result, random share droputs.

I also tried using the smb://192.168.14.* ro connect to a network share, but it kept saying the username/password was wrong, but didn;t prompt me for it.

If i use the 'connect to server' command and just use 192.168.14.1 i can mount the mac shares without problem and they don't dropout

If i use smb://192.168.14.1 it pormpts for a password, but then also fails

This is all very strange....

Cheers

JQ


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
Comment Utility
r.e. DNS
It seems that your server is not responding to DNS queries from your mac.
So either fix the server or add the entries to your hosts file as follows.
Enable root user on the mac
To do this go to the Utilities folder and start the NetInfo Manager application.
From the top menu bar pull down the "Security" item and select "Enable root user".
Now go to terminal
Type su
Enter your root password
Type pico /etc/hosts
This is my hosts file - edit yours accordingly
##
# Host Database
#
# localhost is used to configure the loopback interface
# when the system is booting.  Do not change this entry.
##
127.0.0.1       localhost
255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
::1             localhost
192.168.69.5    roy
192.168.69.5    roy.boffgroup.com

Now as for as smb connection goes - which version of OS X are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesquintin
Comment Utility
Hi

Tired updating the hosts file

I can now ping the POST server, but not any other machine on the network. I don;t really have to enter every addres son teh network do I?

I don't know what steps i would need to take on the windows server itself as DNS apears to be working fine for the PC clients.

I am running OS X 10.3.5

Cheers

JQ
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
Comment Utility
could you do this at the command prompt on one of the pc's and post back the results

ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesquintin
Comment Utility
Yo

here you go:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : graphics
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : thelastword.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : thelastword.local
                                            thelastword.local

Ethernet adapter LAN:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : thelastword.local
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 T Desktop Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-B3-9C-01-81
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.14.14
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.14.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.14.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.14.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.14.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 20 September 2004 10:22:47
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 28 September 2004 10:22:47
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Boffgroup earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I suspect that using the .local domain for your dns will be the cause of your problems.
Mac's really don't like this - it screws with rendevouz and DNS and god knows what else.

I'd suggest that you share files between the mac and the pc's via the server and not directly.

However you might want to read up on this

http://www.macwindows.com/AD.html#5

and maybe follow these instructions

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=107800

or buy this

http://www.thursby.com/products/admitmac-eval.html

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesquintin
Comment Utility
Hi

this is what got me there in the end:

http://www.thetechboard.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1480&view=previous

Its an extention of the apple instructions (which didn;t work for me)

I can now ping any machine onthe network to my hearts content!

Cheers

JQ
0