[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

explorer.exe has generated errors and will be closed by windows

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hI,

In windows 2000, on one of my workstation, i always have this message (explorer.exe has generated errors and will be closed by windows) whenever i want to access a folder or explore the computer.

I tried everything in case of a spyware (adaware, spybot) and i still have the message. Internet explorer give the same message.

help please,

Marcheblanc
0
Comment
Question by:Marcheblanc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12086099
Explorer.exe is possibly corrupted.
The simplest, though not the fastest attempt to fix this may be....
Boot to Windows 2000.  
Insert your Windows 2000 CD.
UPGRADE or REINSTALL Windows.
Do NOT select NEW INSTALL as that will wipe your drive and program settings.

Afterwards, you may need to re download service packs.
=============
I actually keep a copy of explorer.exe as explorer.eee, just in case of the above, but that does not always fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcheblanc
ID: 12086357
hi glenn,

What do you mean by:
I actually keep a copy of explorer.exe as explorer.eee, just in case of the above, but that does not always fix it.

Do you mean that  you replace the corrupted explore.exe by explorer.eee...???

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markoidwilson
ID: 12086429
Hi,

This may sound stupid but what SP level are on ? I would assume SP4
Did this start to happen after installing any additional software ?
Anything in the event logs on or after explorer crashes ?

I used to see this alot in old OS versions win95/98 but not as often now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcheblanc
ID: 12087880
hi,

Hurry for GLENN_1984,

I DID THIS: The simplest, though not the fastest attempt to fix this may be....
Boot to Windows 2000.  
Insert your Windows 2000 CD.
UPGRADE or REINSTALL Windows.
Do NOT select NEW INSTALL as that will wipe your drive and program settings.

And everything is perfect and i did not have to reinstall any program... or drivers...

Thank you to Glenn, so youi have 250 points et you can close the question.

Marcheblanc


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 12088889
RE: explorer.eee

When I know explorer.exe is good, I make a copy of it from explorer.
Copy and  Paste.
This creates "Copy of Explorer.exe"   I then right click on the icon and rename it to explorer.eee.

Unfortunately, if explorer.exe becomes corrupted, you cannot rename it in Windows, because you are using it.
You need to boot with the Windows CD, choose Repair...and from the DOS prompt rename files.
0