Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Yahoo, like Hotmail, can it work with Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to connect my Yahoo Mail account to Outlook 2003.  Can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Mordido
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12086273
Hi Mordido,
absolutely take a look at this http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/mail/pop/pop-28.html

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12086281
Mordido,
where it says "Outgoing mail server (SMTP):smtp.mail.yahoo.com " you may have to use your isp's smtp server
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 150 total points
ID: 12086365
the only problem is that you have to have the premium services, and then it will download to your pc, which defeats the reason to upgrade in the first place as this gives you 2gb of space. You will need to tick the box keep messages on server if you want yahoo to keep the messages. tools> e-mail accounts > view change existing > highlight your yahoo account> click change> then more settings> then advanced and tick the box and set the other options.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12088487
hi

Here's a free solution
goto  http://yahoopops.sourceforge.net    , download and follow the instruction
0