Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1 SERVER 2003 RUNNING WITH 2 INTERNET PROVIDERS

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all I have a question I am currently running a WIN 2003 server with a dozen web sites and email clients. My ISP is a cable service that is in my suburb and it has become very unreliable lately. I am wondering if I can use a friends server with another ISP and do a mirror arangement of sorts so that if my ISP drops out it automatically switched to the other.

I await your replies.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnBosich
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 672 total points
ID: 12086579
you would need a firewall with a fail over function , when one goes down how will user now to use the IP for the second ISP to access your web site?
Best option use a hosting service.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 664 total points
ID: 12086713
I would also suggest bringing in a second line, like DSL.  Then you can connect a dual wan router in place for redundancy.  I use a Xincom myself, but there are other less expensive ones available..

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=621248&Sku=X40-1002
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 12088209
Personally I would push the web site hosting out to a third party external host. The hosting market is so comeptitive now that you should be able to pick up an account that can host multiple web sites pretty easily. I use a reseller account for mine - even though I don't resell anything.

For email, as suggested above, bring in a DSL line and then adjust the MX records to add one with a higher cost to the DSL line. If the DSL line is on a dynamic IP address (which might bring the cost down a bit) get a Dynamic DNS account and use that for the MX records instead.

Simon.
0