Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DSN-Less connection in PB 7.0 w/SQL Server

Posted on 2004-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
All,

The title says it all.  I want to connect my Powerbuilder application to SQL Server 2000, DSN-less and using Windows authentication.  Can this be done and if so, how is it done?

Here is what I have tried...
SQLCA.DBMS = 'MSS MS SQL Server 6.x'
SQLCA.AutoCommit = TRUE
SQLCA.DBParm = "ConnectOption='SQL_INTEGRATED_SECURITY,SQL_IS_ON'"
SQLCA.logid = <myusername>
SQLCA.Database = <mydatabase>
SQLCA.ServerName = <myservername>

When I debug through this, it gives me the error, "login incorrect".  My username is in the SQL Server logins.  

Please advise!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:colettim
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 12091851
Please refer this post :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/PowerBuilder/Q_21006549.html

May be of some help..
regards
Vikas
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
falvaro3 earned 700 total points
ID: 12098791
My comes across liike this (note the DBParm option) in PB7:

// Profile local_auth
SQLCA.DBMS = "MSS Microsoft SQL Server 6.x"
SQLCA.Database = "local_dev"
SQLCA.LogPass = <*********>
SQLCA.ServerName = "DevServer"
SQLCA.LogId = "MYDOMAIN\My_Logon"
SQLCA.AutoCommit = True
SQLCA.DBParm = "Secure=1"

Also note, I'm using a domain logon for this SQL Server.
And also make sure that your username has been given access to the db [sorry, had to ;)  ]
0