Solved

View source and File/Edit won't work in IE 6.0

Posted on 2004-09-17
14
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am unable to View Source in IE 6.0. When I click on it, nothing happens (either from the right-click menu or from the View menu). File/Edit is also greyed out. View Source and File/Edit work for other users on the same PC (running Windows 2000), but not for my user. I have already checked the following:

1. Emptied cache & cookies
2. The cookie folder can't be in the wrong location as the PC does not have an NTFS partition
3. Notepad.exe is neither missing nor damaged since View Source works from other users
4. TMP variable is valid
5. Tried giving my user Admin priviledges
6. NoViewSource entry in registry does not exist
7 Added "View Source Editor" key to registry with Editor Name = "c:\winnt\notepad.exe"

None of the above made any difference.  

I have searched the internet all day to try to find a cure for this problem. It's probably something stupid I'm missing, but it's driving me nuts! Please help!

Sally
0
Comment
Question by:Sal_Laz
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 125 total points
ID: 12086369
I would have thought it was your cache too. Have you made sure all the temp files are deleted manually>?

check this link too

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306907&Product=ie600
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 12086503
goto
Tools, Internet Options, Click Programs Tab,and see what your HTML Editor is...make sure its Frontpage or notepad...thios should do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 12086568
Eternal Student:
Thanks for the link, but I've already been through the options suggested. I have also made sure that all temp files have been deleted manually (several times)

Caiapfas:
Thanks, but I've also tried that. HTML editor is set to Word. I have also tried Notepad and that makes no difference either. (Unfortunately, I don't have Frontpage)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 12086684
what about if you changed the browser they use ?
I honestly can't think what else it could bec at this time!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 12086793
Not sure what you mean? I can view source from Opera or Netscape, so it's definitely something to do with IE...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12087767
let me ask you one question: Can your users open Notepad on its own and type something and then save it..?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12087849
if so, make sure you have following...


HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.htm\OpenWithList\Notepad\shell\edit\command
the key there sould be C:\WINNT\Notepad.exe %1  (valid path to notepad)



0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 12087858
Yes. Users can open notepad & save. They can even open it again afterwards! :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 12087915
The path ends with the "edit" key - HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.htm\OpenWithList\Notepad\shell\edit Should I add the command key and value? I HATE editing the registry - I'm always afraid I'll b*gger something up!

Sal
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 12087941
Also, if it's a missing registry key that's the problem, then how come other users can view source and edit?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12088194
OK, login as that user (which cannot use view source feature) and look into

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\Shell\Edit\Command

and make sure that value in (default) is C:\WINDOWS\notepad.exe %1  (remmember that on diferent version of winows notepad.exe path is not the same, just make sure you have valid path there)

BTW, you can use any path to the valid editor such as Ms word, FronPage and ect.



> you still did not answer on my first solution, but leave that one untouched just for now... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 12092647
I have checked that the default HTML editor is notepad, and the path is definitely valid:
c:\winnt\notepad.exe %1

You must have missed my answer to your first question which is above. I answered:

"Yes. Users can open notepad & save. They can even open it (the saved file) again afterwards! :o)"

Sal
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 12102692
I have solved the View Source problem using the article "Temporary Internet Files Use More Disk Space Than Specified" on the Microsoft website:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;301057 

Yay! I'm one happy bunny! :o)

Since that URL came from the one you gave me, Eternal Student, I guess thanks are due to you!

... but before I award points, can anyone shed light on the other problem I mentioned - namely that the File/Edit button is greyed out? Is this only available to users with Admin priviledges?

Thanks

Sal

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sal_Laz
ID: 12102807
I have just discovered that it's only the Experts-exchange website that has the File / Edit button greyed out (durr!)... I now have a fully fuctional IE. Thanks to everyone who helped! :o)

Sal
0