Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User-defined type not defined (dim db as Database)

Posted on 2004-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I've been using an access database at work and recently loaded it on my home PC, but can't seem to get it to recognize a variable as a Database.  I tried to match up my references, but my computer does not contain the same list (missing Microsoft Common Controls 5.0 and 6.0).
0
Comment
Question by:Drako357
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pique_tech
ID: 12086473
You have to uncheck the missing references to get all your functions to work right.  Ideally, if you're going to use those two libraries, then you should get them for your home computer too.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lucas911 earned 400 total points
ID: 12086488
Add this reference to your module:

Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object Library

And in your code to declare your database variable and your recordset variable do it like this:

Dim db as DAO.Database
Dim rs as DAO.Recordset

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pique_tech
ID: 12086498
It also helps to disambiguate your variable declations by declaring which library they're from, i.e., "dim db as DAO.Database" or "dim rs as ADODB.Recordset"
0