Solved

Best Method for Web Reports

Posted on 2004-09-17
11
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Experts,

We are looking for a solution to improve our Web Reporting capabilities.
Now we are using CR 8.5 dev edition and using ASP pages to display ActiveX CR Viewer. Database is connected on the fly using stored procedures and .ttx files.
The problem is that we want to upgrate our server to win2003 and CRviewer mentonet above doesn't support W2003 server.
What is the best solution in this situation? Is purcashing of CR10 will solve the problem? Maybe there is different approach to display CR reports on the web? I would like to know about any possible scenario.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael_D
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 12086863
Purchasing CR10 should solve your  problems.  

Have you looked into the RDC viewer?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12087043
What is the advantsages/disadvantages of using RDC instead of viewer?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12087090
BTW is CR9 fully support Win2003? Because added functionality of CR10 compared to CR9 doesn't worth that money!
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 300 total points
ID: 12087562
Yes, CR9 is supported on Win2003 ( http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013125.asp ) and any version from 9+ should solve your problems.  Make sure that you purchase an edition that lets you do what you want to do though!  For example, if you want to modify your reports at runtime then don't both with standard edition, etc.  Feature comparison is here if you need it: http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/products/crystalreports/cr10_feat_ver_ed.pdf

By the way, I agree with you on CR10.  We're on CR9 and have looked at 10 a couple of times but always conclude there's no compelling reason to switch...

frodoman
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12087629
frodoman: here is some review about CR10 http://www.kenhamady.com/news0401.html

What about the reporting technique: should we stay with Viewer or change to RDC or else...
I would like to know as much as possible about it.
But for sure I will not go to the "Unmanaged Web reports" because them are  "unmanaged" :)

Thanks,

Michael
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12087698
Thanks, I've seen Ken's info

It's apples & oranges.  The viewer lets you view reports (there's actually several viewers: ActiveX, HTML, Java, etc.).  The RDC (report design components) is a collection of objects that give you access to the crystal report engine so you can create / alter reports at runtime.

If you're going to create reports in Crystal and then deploy them as is, then you don't need RDC.  If you want to create reports on the fly or if you want to alter reports you've created at runtime then you need to use the RDC components.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 100 total points
ID: 12091464
yes RDC gives very general access to the object model of the report engine. It also makes your life very easy when you would like to make a runtime customization. But al the answers depend how much runtime customization you make.
For example I use cr 10 developer edition. I use it both on the web and in windows applications.
My runtime customizations are generally
changing the record selection criteria in runtime
adding formula in runtime
adding picture image in runtime
changing grouping in runtime

These are all supported by cr10 and cr9 with using the report engine object model. However learning curve for this is very long. if you use RDC for example you can do image runtime customization with one line of code. If you use cr9 and use report engine then it takes a lot. The answer depends what you want to do , what you want to learn and how long it will take for it

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12091679
ebolek:
As I understand you have created some report templates, created some UI for build Selection criteria, sorting, grouping etc.
Then at run time using RDC applying all this stuff to your template? Which viewer do you use to display the report in browser?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12091940
I dont use RDC but use engine object model offered in .net.I use crystal report viewer for windows for win applications a nd web viewer for web applications offered in .net

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12092628
Thanks to all of you, guys!
I don't realy think that my question has "an answer" or solution.
Anyway I have decided to upgrade my CR8.5 to CR9 (Not CR10). this will solve a problem with ActiveX Viewer and Win2K3.
And I will keep my current development method. (Since I am not using .NET(yet) I cannot use ebolek's engine object model)
Thank you again.  
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12093316
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0