Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rule to autosave attachment in Outlook

Posted on 2004-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
10,277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I don't know if this is even possible. Our Helpdesk get in 14 mails daily which have attachments that need to be saved out to a shared area for some other departments. Is it possible to set up a rule (based on sender and subject) that will save out the attachments from these mails automatically to a particular area?

[Edit - should mention we use Outlook 2002 in an Exchange 5.5 environment.]

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Macros
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:will_scarlet7
will_scarlet7 earned 600 total points
ID: 12087145
You could program your own "rule" in VBA. Below is a link that gives basics for this:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=235852
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 1000 total points
ID: 12115975
Open VBA (Alt F11)
cut qnd pqste the code below
' ----- Adjust the value of saveFolder to whatever you want -------

Public Sub saveAttachtoDisk (itm As Outlook.MailItem)

Dim objAtt As Outlook.Attachment

Dim saveFolder As String
saveFolder = "c:\temp\"

    For Each objAtt In itm.Attachments
        objAtt.SaveAsFile saveFolder & "\" & objAtt.DisplayName
        Set objAtt = Nothing
    Next
End Sub

Create a rule
check mail when they arrive
with specific words in the subject
run a script
select saveAttachtoDisk from the available macros
stop processing more rules
Enjoy
Stefri
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12122930
Steve,
If you need help implementing either of these methods, please post your comments here and Stefri &/or I can help.

God bless!

Sam
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12125765
I forget to mention that:
1) Set Tools/Macros/Security to Medium
2)Close Outlook:  save the project when asked
3) Restart outlook: accept the Enable Macro Warning to get the macro fired

Stefri
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Macros
ID: 12140892
Increasing to 400 to split points between the answers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12140938
ThanX Macros! Glad we could be a help.

God bless!

Sam
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Macros
ID: 12140975
The script from stefri works fine (client based but chat you gonna do). The link from will is useful but I'm no VBS expert so I gave stefri the bulk of the points.

thanks guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LMNowak
ID: 13928872
The following response was given by one of your analysts to a question that was asked about autosaving outlook attachments from specific people on arrival:

'Open VBA (Alt F11)
cut qnd pqste the code below
' ----- Adjust the value of saveFolder to whatever you want -------

Public Sub saveAttachtoDisk (itm As Outlook.MailItem)

Dim objAtt As Outlook.Attachment

Dim saveFolder As String
saveFolder = "c:\temp\"

    For Each objAtt In itm.Attachments
        objAtt.SaveAsFile saveFolder & "\" & objAtt.DisplayName
        Set objAtt = Nothing
    Next
End Sub

Create a rule
check mail when they arrive
with specific words in the subject
run a script
select saveAttachtoDisk from the available macros
stop processing more rules
Enjoy
Stefri'

I understand how to create the rules and how to create the sub in VBA, but I don't know how to relate the two.  The above suggestion indicates that there is a 'run a script' option in the rules menu, but I don't see it.  Please adivse.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 13933589
ol2002 and more has the 'Run a script' option in rule wizard
stefri
0