Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting the alignment of the textbox in asp.net

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I align the text in the texbox...right align or left align

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:wilkersons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12086561
put it in a <p>
<P align="right"><asp:Image id="Image1" runat="server"></asp:Image></P>

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12086565
You could also use a <td> or a <tr>
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shovavnik earned 1000 total points
ID: 12086586
Is this for numbers or for multi-lingual use?

You can set the style attribute in any case:

For numbers, or the like:
<asp:TextBox runat="server" id="MyTB" style="text-align:left;"></asp:TextBox>

For multi-directional use (bi-directional):
<asp:TextBox runat="server" id="MyTB" style="text-align:left;direction:ltr;"></asp:TextBox>
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilkersons
ID: 12086669

style="text-align:left;"
That is what I was looking for..
Many thanks to Aeros and shovavnik.
0