Solved

Outlook 2002 starts then shuts down immediately.  Attempts to restart Outlook get "want to start Outlook in safe mode?" prompt

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
MS Outlook 2002 component of Office XP is installed on Windows XP SP1.   If the user tries to create and send an email message, the program shuts down or disappears, leaving only the message window.  User tried to start Outlook in safe mode in an attempt to fix it, using "Start/Run: outlook.exe /safe" .

Running Outlook in safe mode gave same result (program shut down / disappeared) when attempting to send a new message. Since that time, each time Outlook is started a message appears "Outlook failed to start correctly last time.  Starting Outlook in safe mode will help you correct or isolate a startup problem in order to successfully start the program.  ...  Do you want to start Outlook in safe mode?"

User has ran a repair, has uninstalled and reinstalled MS Office XP, with no change in the error.  Now, the error shown above is sometimes replaced with a different error message when Outlook is started.  "Outlook failed to launch in safe mode.  Would you like to start 'Detect and Repair'?"

The two error messages shown above alternate with each attempt to start Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:4RunnerBob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
Comment Utility
Create a new mail profile and have the user login.

You could even test from another machine that has outlook so you can verify it is a profile and not a local client setting.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
Comment Utility
Do you have BlackIce Firewall installed by chance?  If so, uninstall it and see if the issue goes away.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:4RunnerBob
Comment Utility
The user profile works  when it is used on another (similar) machine.  The day before the user tried to load Outlook in safe mode, they were able to send and receive mail using the profile from the original computer.  We also tried using another profile on the  machine having problems, and that worked as well.  After the attempt to run Outlook in safe mode, the original computer drops Outlook after one second of splash screen.

If we try to change the profile using the Control Panel / Mail applet, the Mail applet disappears when we click "check names".

(We are not running BlackIce or any other personal firewall on this computer.)  A few other users, on the same Exchange 2000 system, have noted that the contents of their inbox will appear empty until or unless they click somewhere in Outlook (as though they are trying to change the view); no filters are in use.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Let me know if I have this correct?

The affected user can login with his domain account on another machine and setup outlook and it works fine.  If another user logs into this machine with their domain account, and runs outlook, it works fine.  It's just this one user on this one machine having the problem with outlook closing down immediately.

You used the word "profile" a lot in your response, but in some cases, I'm not sure if you meant profile or domain account or windows user account?

If the description above is true, then the answer should be one of the following:

A.  create a NEW outlook profile for this user
if that doesn't work, then...
B.  delete this user's Windows User Profile using Windows Explorer, then re-login to this machine as this domain user and it will create a new Windows Profile.  Setup Outlook and test the issue.

Now, I have assumed we're on a domain.  Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:4RunnerBob
Comment Utility
Creating a new profile for the user did the trick.  Thanks!
0