Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending on behalf of problem in Outlook

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have set up people as delegates to a certain mailbox and allowed them all editor rights.  This should turn on the ability for them to send messages as the mailbox.  Well after assigning these rights, the people still get the message that they do not have permission to send on behalf of this mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:LiquidHappyRDM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jayca earned 500 total points
ID: 12087181
did you do this modification via UI, on the ACL of the mailbox object (in Advanced view, on the security page)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiquidHappyRDM
ID: 12087207
I made this modification from the UI
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiquidHappyRDM
ID: 12087385
Well, what ended up working was assigning the send on behalf of in active directory.  Thanks for the letting me know that it could be done under active directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrendanKing
ID: 12479590
SUMMARY
This step-by-step article describes two methods in Exchange that you can use to configure a mailbox so that users other than the mailbox owner can use that mailbox to send messages.

In Exchange, you can permit one or more users to send messages on behalf of a particular mailbox owner by granting "Send on behalf" permissions. You can also permit one or more users to send messages as a particular mailbox owner by granting "Send as" permissions.

back to the top
Grant "Send on behalf" permissions
If you grant a user "Send on behalf" permissions for another user's mailbox, that user can send mail on behalf of the mailbox owner. The name in the From box of these messages appears as
From: DelegateUser on behalf of MailboxOwner
where DelegateUser is the name of the user to whom you granted "Send on behalf" permissions and where MailboxOwner is the name of the user who owns the mailbox.

To grant a user "Send on behalf" permissions for another user's mailbox: 1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
2. In the console tree, click Users.
3. In the right pane, right-click the mailbox of MailboxOwner, and then click Properties.
4. Click the Exchange General tab, and then click Delivery Options.
5. Under Send on behalf, click Add.
6. Type the name of the DelegateUser, click Check Names to verify the name, and then click OK.
7. Click OK, and then click OK.
8. Quit Active Directory Users and Computers.
For example, if you grant UserB "Send on behalf" permissions for UserA's mailbox, UserB can send messages on behalf of UserA. The From box in these messages appears as follows:
From: UserB on behalf of UserA
back to the top
Grant "Send as" permissions
If you grant a user "Send as" permissions for another user's mailbox, the DelegateUser can send mail as the MailboxOwner. The From box in these messages appears as follows:
From: MailboxOwner
To grant a user "Send as" permissions for another user's mailbox: 1. On an Exchange computer, click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
2. On the View menu, click to select Advanced Features.
3. Expand Users, right-click the MailboxOwner object where you want to grant the permission, and then click Properties.
4. Click the Security tab, and then click Advanced.
5. In the Access Control Settings for MailboxOwner dialog box, click Add.
6. In the Select User, Computer, or Group dialog box, click the user account or the group that you want to grant "Send as" permissions to, and then click OK.
7. In the Permission Entry for MailboxOwner dialog box, click User objects in the Apply onto list.
8. In the Permissions list, locate Send As, and then click to select the Allow check box.
9. Click OK three times to close the dialog boxes.
For example, if you grant UserB "Send as" permissions for UserA's mailbox, UserB can send messages that appear to be sent from UserA. The From box in these messages appears as follows:
From: UserA
0