Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Silent install/script install of .inf file

Posted on 2004-09-17
15
Medium Priority
?
12,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to apply a Novell Client patch for a bunch of users and I am not interested in visiting every person in the building (laywers--ugh!)  Anyhoo, the typical way to do it is to right click on an .inf file and choose "Install."  I have heard rumors of using setup.exe or rundll32.exe to do silent installs of .inf files, but cannot find solid information on the subject (at least not for XP/2000).  I also have Novell ZenWorks at my disposal.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:zamoti
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12086957
zamoti,

Here you go:

InstallHinfSection:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/setupapi/setup/installhinfsection.asp


Some examples are given at the bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zamoti
ID: 12088314
Thanks for the link.  However I'm having trouble interpreting the instructions despite the example.  Here's what I'm trying:

C:\>RUNDLL32.EXE SETUPAPI.DLL,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 L:\install\"novell patches"\49psp2\_49psp2_pkb.inf

C:\>RUNDLL32.EXE SETUPAPI.DLL,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 128 L:\install\"novell patches"\49psp2\_49psp2_pkb.inf

For each version I get the same vague "installation failed" dialog box.  Any suggestions?

I've even tried using the UNC path (as the .inf is on a network share)

Thanks

Z
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxterJF
ID: 12090188
Is there a DefaultInstall section in your INI file? I believe it is the error!

I think you have to write down all you command lines this way

[DefaultInstall]
task1
task2
task3
...

If you didn't do it this way, that's why the error dialog box appears
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxterJF
ID: 12090201
RUNDLL32.EXE SETUPAPI.DLL,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 128 L:\install\"novell patches"\49psp2\_49psp2_pkb.inf

RUNDLL32.exe launchs the library SETUPAPI.DLL at subs InstallHinfSection.

This one call your L:\install\"novell patches"\49psp2\_49psp2_pkb.inf at section DefaultInstall with the default install location set in INI file.
Did you specify an installation location in your INI file?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12090259
As MaxterJF said. The [DefaultInstall] section must exist in the INF file. Secondly, try copying it to C:\ root folder and run the command again (to test if the problem is due to syntax)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zamoti
ID: 12103433
Here's the whole deal.  Suggestions are indeed appreciated and points are up 'cause I'm guessing this one is going to be split.


; Novell Client 4.9 for Windows NT/2000/XP
; Novell Client Post-4.9 SP2 Patch Kit INF File - Copy Files
;
;VeRsIoN=v1.0 Novell Client Post-4.9 Update Installation INF
;CoPyRiGhT=copyright 1999-2004 by Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.

[Version]
Signature="$Windows NT$"
Class=Base
ClassGUID={00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}

[DestinationDirs]
Copy.System32 = 11
Copy.NwFiles = 11,netware

[DefaultInstall]
CopyFiles = Copy.System32,Copy.NwFiles  ********is this where I specify my installation source?***********
Reboot

[SourceDisksNames]
1=%DSK_NOVELL%, "", 0001

[SourceDisksFiles]
LDAPSDK.DLL = 1,libs32
LDAPSSL.DLL = 1,libs32
LGNCXW32.DLL = 1,redir
LGNWNT32.DLL = 1,libs32
LOGINW32.DLL = 1,libs32
NOVNPNT.DLL = 1,redir
NWDHCP.SYS = 1,redir
NWDNS.SYS = 1,redir
NWFS.SYS = 1,redir
NWGINA.DLL = 1,redir
NWSPOOL.DLL = 1,redir
RCUAGENT.DLL = 1,redir
SLPINFO.EXE = 1,redir
SRVLOC.SYS = 1,redir
SPMNWCC.DLL = 1,nmasclient


[Copy.System32]
LDAPSDK.DLL
LDAPSSL.DLL
LGNCXW32.DLL
LGNWNT32.DLL
LOGINW32.DLL
NOVNPNT.DLL,,,0x00010028
NWGINA.DLL,,,0x00000020
NWSPOOL.DLL
RCUAGENT.DLL
SLPINFO.EXE
SPMNWCC.DLL

[Copy.NwFiles]
NWDHCP.SYS
NWDNS.SYS
NWFS.SYS,,,0x00000020
SRVLOC.SYS

;--------------------------------------------------------------
; Localizable Strings
;--------------------------------------------------------------
[Strings]
; Source Disks
DSK_NOVELL = "Novell Client 4.9 for Windows NT/2000/XP Post-4.9 SP2 Update Disk"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zamoti
ID: 12137914
Hello?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12241685
Why not use a batch file - a lot easier to setup and if you are not doing too many complicated things works just as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zamoti
ID: 12241717
That's what I'm trying to do!  I can't just do a standard copy procedure for all of the files listed in the .inf file because many are in use.  I'm not sure about the specifics of .inf files, but I'm quite sure they can replace files in use.

Ideas?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12241803
Yes they can - but there is a trick to replacing in use files that works (most of the time at least). You rename the inuse file to something else (.BAK for instance) and then copy the new files in. After reboot the new files take effect and you can delete the old.

However, this is a more complicated installation that would normally be done by CMD or BAT file - INF is better.

I took a quick look at a few INF files on my system. One thing I noticed was your version info was different i.e.

[version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"
ClassGUID={00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
LayoutFile=layout.inf

Will this make a difference - I have no idea but you can try it.

If I spot anything else I will post here. Haven't really done anything with INF files but I supose this is as good a time as any to learn ;)
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 600 total points
ID: 12242039
Ok - forget the last post - version info you have is correct.

There are tools GenINF and ChkINF that come with the DDK that can help you create INF files and test them for errors.

Meanwhile ...

Some checks

The docs on SourceDiskNames says there are 4 params needed - you only cater for three see sample below - not sure if this makes a difference

SourceDisksNames]
;
; diskid = description[, [tagfile] [, <unused>, subdir]]
;
1 = %Floppy_Description%,,,\Win98     <--- 4 params
2 = %Floppy_Description%,,,\WinNT

[SourceDisksNames]
1=%DSK_NOVELL%, "", 0001 <--- only 3 params


[SourceDiskFiles]
LDAPSDK.DLL = 1,libs32 <--- Assuming you want to copy for Source disk 1 directory \0001\libs32 ?

Still looking ...



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zamoti
ID: 12243393
Oh hell, I give up!  I've taken too much time on this now--thanks for the waste of time Novell!  

The next time somebody wants to make fun of Microsoft, have them use NetWare for a year!

Thanks for your help.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zamoti
ID: 12243398
Have some points anyway!
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12246118
Thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:another_tech
ID: 22161541
This is why they include an setupsp.exe and an acu.exe, if you copy the updated files over the original installation source and use either one of them you're home free. It is all in the documentation...
0