Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computer to computer client server

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
two computers connected via a single ethernet cable.

one computer runs a server and the other computer connects to that server to transfer some files for example.

this works fine with a ethernet cable but I cant get it to work using  802.11b wireless.

one of the computers is running a adhoc and the other computer connects to the adhoc.  But the ip address of both computers is 127.0.0.1.

any suggestions welcomed

thank you

0
Comment
Question by:jemerton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 150 total points
ID: 12087991
try this: in the properties of the network connection that is created for the wireless network cards, edit the TCP/IP properties and statically assign addresses like 10.0.0.1 and 10.0.0.2 with subnet masks 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 12088001
ps. every machine always uses 127.0.0.1 by default as a loopback address to point to itself
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:illushinz
ID: 12088166
In an Ad-Hoc network (since there is no DHCP) you have to manually assign addresses/subnet masks.  JammyPak hit the nail on the head with his comment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fr33z
ID: 12088351
You will have to assign static ip's to both nic cards and don't for get if you don't have any hubs or switches you need to use a crossover cable. So one crossover cable if you are doing computer to computer.
0