Solved

XP Samba Network - Confuzed!

Posted on 2004-09-17
6
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Help!

I am running Suse 9.1 with Samba 3.0.2.  All our clients are XP Pro (ugh).  I want to make it so when you login at the XP station, a drive would be mapped to the Samba box, so you can get your files from anywhere.  But, man, this is proving difficult.  I have about 100 clients, and about 400 users (this is a school).  Some docs say I have to add each machine and they talk about vigr and vipw utilities, and I am so lost!  Is there a fairly easy way to get this going???

0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
Comment Utility
Hi,

you would create a Samba share like /home and in the home directory you would have the users, have you looked at SWAT that will help configure it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
Comment Utility
Does the drive have to have different directories which can only be accessed by certain users or is it just a basic backup drive with no security concerns?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
Comment Utility
I want the server to be a PDC (or at least, when a student logs in at an XP station, he is automatically mapped to a share on the Samba box).  If this is the first time that student logs in, the share is automatically created.  I am sharing the /home dir on Linux.

Any help is great!
SWAT doesn't do it for me, it really wipes out the smb.conf file.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zerofield
zerofield earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Well, to make it a DC *and* map the drive, you're asking for something more complicated than just mapping a drive.  I'll explain as much as I can here..

To join as a DC to the domain, in an active directory at least (you said PDC and not just DC..), you'll need to specify a few settings for LDAP..

http://insight.zdnet.co.uk/software/developer/0,39020469,2122363-2,00.htm

The points in this article to pay attention to are:

realm = SLOWE.COM
ads server = 10.109.10.133
security = ADS
encrypt passwords = yes

There are parts to ignore as well, given its an older article..

To borrow from another article:
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/library/l-samba-tng.html

Important parts from this one:

[global]
            domain logons=yes
            logon path = \\%L\profiles\%U.pds
            logon home = \\%L\%U
            logon drive = m:

[profiles]
     comment = User profiles
     path = /usr/local/profiles
     create mode = 0600
     directory mode = 0700
     writeable = yes
     browseable = yes
# next line is a great way to secure the profiles
     force user = %U
# next line allows administrator to access all profiles
     valid users = %U administrator

[netlogon]
     comment = The domain logon service
# there is nothing in /usr/local/netlogon right now,
# just an empty directory.
      path = /usr/local/netlogon
      writeable = no
      locking = no

Now thats fine and dandy, but for any of this to actually use POSIX access control lists (the little lists of users under the properties page in windows.. basically the security settings all windows admins are familiar with) then you'll have to compile that into the kernel or load the module for it.

In the menuconfig option of the 2.6 kernels, its in:
<*> Second extended fs support
  &#9474; &#9474;    [*]   Ext2 extended attributes
  &#9474; &#9474;    [*]     Ext2 POSIX Access Control Lists
  &#9474; &#9474;    [ ]     Ext2 Security Labels
  &#9474; &#9474;    <*> Ext3 journalling file system support
  &#9474; &#9474;    [*]   Ext3 extended attributes
  &#9474; &#9474;    [*]     Ext3 POSIX Access Control Lists
  &#9474; &#9474;    [ ]     Ext3 Security Labels        

The parts you need are the POSIX
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
Comment Utility
I don't know.  This sounds way too difficult.  I don't have or want an AD.  Has Microcrap done away with the whole PDC concept with XP computers???

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
using LDAP for this is making a meal out of it dougp23 have you look at SWAT its simple to use and setup also what distro are you going with.

if you have KDE 3.3 you will have features in the control center if you dont you can compile it into the control center goto:

http://www.kde-apps.org/content/show.php?content=10155

heres some screenshot of the software:

http://www.kde-apps.org/content/preview.php?preview=3&id=10155&file1=10155-1.png&file2=10155-3.png&file3=10155-3.png&name=KSambaPlugin
http://www.kde-apps.org/content/preview.php?preview=1&id=10155&file1=10155-1.png&file2=10155-2.png&file3=10155-3.png&name=KSambaPlugin

hope this helps

0