Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Help: MSConfig Services Cleanup

Posted on 2004-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have many services listed as "Running" in msconfig -> Services.
I would like some assistance in cleaning out those services that are not needed on my system.  If you are qualified in this area, please let me know how to proceed.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12086962
Hello WizeOwl =)

Well I dont think so that Microsoft Services shud be turned off, if they are not harming u !!
The rest of the services, u can see by hitting the Hide Microsoft Services button !!
They will be mostly from Av and Firewall softwares, or cd burning software like Nero or Roxio !!

Take a look here if u want to know abt the Needed or Un-Needed XP Services:
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12087311
Hi,

A service you SHOULD disable is the Messenger Service (security hole).  You can also disable Themes but your XP will look like Windows 98. If you don't have a printer you can shut off Print Spooler. You can also shut off Help and Support if you don't need the Help and Support Center.

Hope this helps,

Norman Di Pasquale
www.envoguecomputers.com
0