Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create ".BAT" file to "Start & Shut Down" Internet Explorer USING A KEYBOARD Key? WIN XP

Posted on 2004-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm new to using BATCH files, therefore my knowledge is extremely limited.

I'm using WIN XP Pro!

My question:

How do I create a ".BAT" file using "notepad" to "Start & Shut Down" Internet Explorer by USING A KEY ON MY KEYBOARD?

A Detailed answer would be greatly appreciated since my knowledge with batch files is very limited.

THANKS A BUNCH!
0
Comment
Question by:crepair
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12089340
Save this batch someplace as SwitchIE.cmd (or whatever you want to name it). Create a shortcut to it someplace. Right-click the shortcut, choose "Properties", and enter a key in the "Key combination" field ("I", for example). In addition, set the shortcut to start the command in a minimized window (IE will still appear in a regular window).
The script will (without further warning) close any open instances of IE if it finds some; if it doesn't, it will start IE instead.

====8<----[SwitchIE.cmd]----
@echo off
setlocal
set Process=%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

for %%a in ("%Process%") do set ExeFile=%%~nxa

tasklist | find /i "%ExeFile%" >NUL
if errorlevel 1 (
  start "" "%Process%"
) else (
  taskkill %ExeFile% >NUL
)
====8<----[SwitchIE.cmd]----
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 14012278
The script errored when I ran it.

ERROR: Invalid Argument/Option - 'iexplore.exe'.
Type "TASKKILL /?" for usage.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 14014369
The "taskkill" line should have been
taskkill /im %ExeFile% >NUL
0