Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory recommendation for Asus P4C800-E Deluxe

Posted on 2004-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm building a system for my friend, similar to mine, with the same Asus mb.  He's thinking about an Intel 3.4 Extreme Edition.  What memory would be best?  In mine (with P4-3.2 northwood) I have DDR PC3200 400MHz memory.  Is faster memory usable or advantageous in this situation?  What if he goes with standard P4 instead of extreme edition, does the answer change on memory recommendations?   Is faster memory than this only useful to overclockers?     -Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:mark876543
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 12087151
PC3200 would be sufficient.  I don't see why a P4EE would be desirable, unless every second counts, or you have money to burn.  Use the savings on higher-rated memory, and then you could overclock and get real speed advantages.  The standard P4 uses the same rated memory as the P4EE, but if one is going to spend money for the P4EE, go with the quality brands to match.  The good brands are Mushkin, OCZ, Corsair, Kingston Hyper-X, and Crucial.  I personally have been running Kingston Value RAM PC4000 on a P4 2.8c overclocked to 3.15, but your mileage may vary.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:joey_the_ass
joey_the_ass earned 400 total points
ID: 12087186
Yeah, i agree with callandor.  P4EE is way to expensive for the minimal speed increase over a regular P4 prescott.  For his system, i would use 2 sticks of 512MB ram in dual channel setup.  Preferably one of the quality brands listed above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark876543
ID: 12087426
Great answer, makes sense, thanks
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:mark876543
ID: 12087452
I heard the Prescott had heat problems and was hardly faster than Northwood on average, even slower in some tests.  Some review that looked pretty credible and detailed with a lot of charts...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12087549
You're right - here's the two relevant links on performance and heat:
http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20040201/index.html
http://www.anandtech.com/printarticle.html?i=2026
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark876543
ID: 12088059
What would you guess the 3.4 could be overclocked to in that motherboard with Kingston PC4000 memory?  About 3.6 - 3.7?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joey_the_ass
ID: 12088587
I don't know that you would be able to OC it at all with stock cooling.  And your guess sounds about right if your willing to drop a little on a better CPU fan and multiple case fans
0