Solved

I want to set up a wifi network at home.

Posted on 2004-09-17
18
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I connect to a wireless network with a linksys usb wifi adapter.  I also connect to the internet through this.  I want to set up a wifi network in my home so I can file share, printer share and internet share.  What else do I need to do?

Barry62
0
Comment
Question by:Barry62
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thrasymachus
ID: 12087685
Hi Barry-
I assume that you have two computers with wireless adapters at home? you want to create a ad-hoc wirless network and then you can simply share your printer out and use ICS(internet Connection Sharing) just like it was a normal 'wired' network.

I'm Not exactly sure what else you are looking for...
 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 12087713
Well, I tried to change the connection type from infrastructure to ad-hoc, and my internet connection dropped.

Barry62
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thrasymachus
ID: 12087986
do you have a wireless router you are accessing for your Internet connection?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 12088022
No, I am accessing my internet connection through my usb wifi adapter.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thrasymachus
ID: 12088115
If I understand your setup correctly...Then you would need a seperate WIFI card to connect to your other computer and set that one to adhoc. you cannot piggyback on the network that is hosting your internet access, and then connect your two computers together on their network (unless they would open that possibility up to you, but I doubt that)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 12088135
OK, that's what I thought.  So, besides the wifi adapters on all my PC's, I need a wireless router to complete the network, right?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thrasymachus
ID: 12088156
you should not need a wireless router, that's what setting it to adhoc does for you, so that is why you lost your internet connection when you set your adapter to it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 12088199
OK, so if I get another USB adapter, I should be able to make it happen?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thrasymachus earned 125 total points
ID: 12088258
Yep - I have never actually set up two WiFi adapters on the same computer, but there is no reason that it shouldn't work.  It won't be any different than any other mulit-homed computer.  Sorry I can't give you first hand experience on that one.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 12089018
barry62,
let me see this, you have a network config like this:

INTERNET-->iNTERNET WiFi-ROUTER-->PC  

and you want to add another computer? or what kind of internet access are you having? cause ok your PC is connecting to internet through a wireless adapter but who´s giving WiFi signal to you...? verify that information and if you have wireless router you just need to connect the other computer to it, and share files and printers! Hope this helps!
Jose
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
ID: 12090151
Adding to the last question... where does your internet connection come from?  A wireless internet connection doesn't come out of thin air... how is it set up?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 12097014
a netgear hotspot
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ollien
Ollien earned 125 total points
ID: 12097946
Ok, well if you only want to use two computers, then use Thrasymachus' idea, although ICS isn't 100% reliable depending on your setup, it is the most cost effective way here.

If you wished to use something like a router, then you would first have to convert your wireless internet into a wire, with an AP set in client mode, which connects to your router and the router provides the connection.  Depending on the setup of the hotstop that mightn't be possible though (like how you log in).  I don't believe they have routers that can receive an external wireless connection, only an internal one (I could be wrong).

Not a common situation, I'll be interested to hear how you go.
Ollie.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ollien
ID: 12636996
From my point of view Thrasymachus mainly answered the initial question and nutted it out; I thought I provided some good altervative suggestions but didn't get much feedback.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 12643399
Please split the points evenly between both Ollien and Thrasymachus.

I am abandoning my quest for a netweork until I get a solid internet connection like cable or DSL.

Thanks for the advice!

Barry62
0