?
Solved

Populate ListView (report) based on column caption

Posted on 2004-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I've struggled with this for a few days...

basically i had a LOT of code to do one simple task.

populate a listview (report mode) based on what view the user is in.

i.e...

column[0].caption may = 'First Name' or it may = 'Last Name'

so if column[0] = 'Last Name' i want the last name to go there then continue down the columns adding subitems.

i'm sure there is a simple way to do this, but i haven't quite figured it out. any help?
0
Comment
Question by:gwarguitar
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12087795
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dlengel
ID: 12089701
I used to move columns that way until I found Mike Lischke's VirtualTreeView.  The VirtualTreeView paradigm is completely different than TListView, so it's hard to learn, but it supports everything I have ever wanted it to do with no hacks or workarounds or inefficient updating code.  It also does some amazing things that TListView can't do at all.  

For more information, please see http://www.delphi-gems.com/VirtualTreeview/VT.php
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacco earned 500 total points
ID: 12090677
Here is a bit of code:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  liColumn: Integer;
  lField: TField;
begin
  ListView1.Items.BeginUpdate;
  try
    with Table1 do
    begin
      First;
      while not EOF do
      begin
        with ListView1.Items.Add do
          for liColumn := 0 to ListView1.Columns.Count-1 do
          begin
            lField := Table1.FindField(ListView1.Columns[liColumn].Caption);
            if Assigned(lField) then
              if liColumn > 0 then
                SubItems.Add(lField.AsString)
              else
                Caption := lField.AsString;
          end;
        Next;
      end;
    end;
  finally
    ListView1.Items.EndUpdate;
  end;
end;

I tested it with DBDEMOS.CUSTOMER and a list view with two column City and Company.

Regards Jacco
0