Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop resolution won't stay after startup

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
A co-worker has a Dell laptop (D600 Latitude, ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 video chip) running a corporate IT-supplied Windows 2000 Professional. The laptop has a 1400x1050 screen.

Each time the machine restarts, the desktop resolution is set to 1024x768. Is there some way to lock this or disable its locking? He does have administrative rights.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisSchumann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12088291
Is the company using Active Directory (Domain)?

If so, this is probobly locked to a certain resolution using Group Policy.  Unfortunetly if this is the case, then you will not be able to save settings.

Can you change the backround?
Change Icon Sizes?
Change Cursor?

If none of these save the settings after reboot, then i am afrain that the Network Administrator as locked the settings.

Here is some links on Group Policy:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/grouppolwp.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/groupsteps.asp

http://www.win2000mag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=9169

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/win2000ads/chapter/ch08.html

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 400 total points
ID: 12088767
I would just try updating to the latest video drivers.  It sounds like they are not able to hold a good resolution for you.

Jared
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 12088968
Jared, I was dubious that your suggestion would help, but it was exactly the right solution. He went to Dell's site and downloaded the video driver and everything is peachy. Well-deserved points to you!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12090011
thx.. .I'll take em'! : )
0