Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem  with .roll(Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, 365 );

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, im using the following code to store a future date in a string, the problem is that when the date goes into a new year the current year remains.
So if I "roll" past december of this year, the year stored in the date will be 2004 instead of 2005. How can I resolve this and changing my code as little as possible. Thanks
 
Calendar date = Calendar.getInstance();
 finishDate.roll(Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, 365 );
String Date = sdf.format(date.getTime());
0
Comment
Question by:SuAeE
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SergeiKo earned 200 total points
ID: 12088073
Hello, SuAeE.

Try add() mthod instead of roll() in Calendar class:

       finishDate.add( Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, 365 );


Regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SergeiKo
ID: 12088085
Whole example for test th difference is.


import java.util.*;

class DateChanger
{
    public static void main( String[] args )
    {
        Calendar date = Calendar.getInstance();
        System.out.println( "1. now=" + date.getTime() );

        date.roll( Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, 365 );
        System.out.println( "1. roll=" + date.getTime() );


        date = Calendar.getInstance();
        System.out.println( "2. now=" + date.getTime() );

        date.add( Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, 365 );
        System.out.println( "2. add=" + date.getTime() );
    }
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodingExperts
ID: 12090488
Hello, SuAeE.
May be you can try this snippet..

import java.util.Calendar;
import java.util.GregorianCalendar;

class calendar
{
  public static void main(String args[])
  {
    Calendar  c = new GregorianCalendar() ;
    int curYear = c.get(GregorianCalendar.YEAR);
    System.out.println(" current Year ="+curYear );
    c.roll(GregorianCalendar.YEAR,1);
    int newYear = c.get(GregorianCalendar.YEAR);
    System.out.println(" current Year ="+ newYear);
  }
}

Bye
CodingExperts
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nesnemis
nesnemis earned 200 total points
ID: 12090646
Hi

You can use finishDate.add(GregorianCalendar.YEAR, 1 );

This way you won't get one day short if it's a leapyear...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuAeE
ID: 12110435

Thanks for that guys :)
0