Solved

Host Web Pages

Posted on 2004-09-17
6
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i am using Apache 2.x, JSp, MySql, PHP, CGI setup on a LAN computer: 192.168.0.3. I have an entire website setup and ready to show the world. i am connecting to the internet through wireless netowkr connection router. the DNS servers for the network are 192.168.0.1 (default gateway/DHCP server) and 213.208.106.x. The IP for the network is 81.6.243.x. My question is how do get the LAN computers website onto the Internet, hosted by the LAN computer (preferably windows route)?

many thanks, and apologies if posted in the wrong section,

Si :-)
0
Comment
Question by:howzat117
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 63 total points
ID: 12089393
First you need to register a domain name with a domain registrar, something like www.howzat117.com.  I use www.godaddy.com for domain registrations and would recommend them highly.

Next you need a DNS service.  DNS tells internet users that they can find your website (www.howzat117.com) at a specific IP address.  Remember, this is your public internet (IP) address, not your LAN address (192.168.0.3).  Many registrars (like GoDaddy) include DNS service with a domain registration.  If you choose one that doesn't, there are free DNS services like www.zoneedit.com that you can use.

Ideally, you need a static (unchanging) IP address to host your website - this makes life a lot easier.  If you don't, you will need a dynamic DNS service (which ZoneEdit also offers, but there are others).  This will get traffic to your doorstep.

The next thing you need is a means of routing incoming internet traffic to your web server.  Assuming that you have a broadband connection, you can use a cable/dsl router to route incoming traffic on port 80 (the default port for http traffic) to your website.  If you web server is configured properly, users will be able to access your website.  You will definitely want a good firewall as well (many broadband routers have them built in) to keep out traffic that you don't want.  Also, I would suggest you use a wired connection from your router to your server as a wireless connection isn't suitable for this sort of connection.\

I hope this gives you a good place to start.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 61 total points
ID: 12108421
Hi,

Here's the easy way to ensure that you have a domain name.  First, register your domain name.  My favorite registrar is http://www.000domains.com -- they are reliable and only charge $13.50 per year instead of $35.00 per year.  After you register your domain name, go to networksolutions.com and check "whois lookup" for your record.  It may take a while to appear.  As soon as it does, go to www.centralinfo.net.  They provide free DNS service.  Create an account with them and set up both a primary and secondary zone for yourdomain.com where www.yourdomain.com and yourdomain.com point to your IP address and where the secondary zone points to the IP address of centralinfo's servers.  After you create both records, take note of the names and IP addresses of the primary and secondary DNS servers.  Then, go back to 000domains.com, log into your domain, and change the name servers information to match the information from centralinfo.net.  It may take a week or more before your name becomes accessible while the DNS information is replicated over the Internet.  Good luck.

R.K
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12108430
Hi,

Windows NT 4.0 Workstation comes with Microsoft Personal Web server as does Windows 95B (install it as a service in networking).  With this you can make a very simple "host", which we like to call an HTTP server.  The above software also gives you FTP server and Gopher server capabilities (I'm not going there)...

Your internet service provider might already have space on their computer reserved for your webpage (usually between 1 and 5 megs of space which is plenty for HTML and .gif images).  My ISP has 2 megs reserved for me and I can do with it what I like.  So when you see those long address' like "http://www.isp.com/usr/~joe-blow" it's because joe-blow has a web page that is being hosted by www.isp.com.  Your service provider can go a step farther and may have a dedicated number that you get assigned when you log in through your dial-up (IP address' are 12 digit numbers that look like "199.166.020.001".  These numbers are bought by your service providor from a place called InterNIC and he then owns whats comparable to a telephone number that anyone can call from the net.  He then leases that number to you for a monthly service charge (like a telephone number) and get's that number registered with what's called a DNS name.  This means that 199.166.020.001 becomes a commonly remembered name like joe-blow.com, and since that number still belongs to your dial-up service provider, instead of people having to type www.isp.com/usr/~joe-blow, they can simply type: www.joe-blow.com - this is called virtual hosting.

I would tell you to get ISDN but it's rather expensive and unless you are very apt at security issues stay away! Bored teenagers prey on vulnerable PCs connected directly to the internet without a firewall (a box or software that stops internal networks [LANs] from being penetrated from the internet)

The next course of action is the cable modem, which is provided by your local T.V. cable company.  Faster than ISDN (500kb/s) and only about $40 a month (as opposed to $300).  You can run a web server right on your home pc that stays connected all the time, and let the cable company take care of the firewall and installation.  The down-side is, you can see the whole internet, but only other people that have a cable modem with your cable company can see you.

So go out and shop around for someone that'll let you use there disk space and give you a virtual domain name for about $30 a month.  They will worry about intruders, disk crashes, forms, scripts, and you only have to worry about uploading your files with FTP and creating the content.

Now if you've never done HTML before than may I suggest you get Word 97 or Front-page Express to edit your first documents.  I picked up a book on html and started with a program called Sausage Software's "Hot Dog Pro", which came with a tutorial that helped me greatly.

Graphics, either Photoshop 4.0 or Corel Xara.  Ones a great raster application and the other's vector based (bitmap or lines&curves).  There are some pretty impressive sites out there that act as a respository for graphics and sound files specifically for web development.  Check them out by searching Lycos or Yahoo.

If you make a page, ask your service provider what file naming you should use. Some web sites use "index.html" as their first page while others use "default.htm", also you should find a provider that gives you an FTP (file transfer protocol) account so that you can save your files from your computer to their computer, which is live on the web all the time.

I hope this address' all of you needs...
Best of luck...

R.K
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kmorris1186
kmorris1186 earned 61 total points
ID: 12127745
I did not ness this mentioned anywhere, but you will have to tell the router to pass the HTTP ports to the local server.  this is called Port Forwarding. you need to set that up for ports 80 and 81 and send them to the servers address (192.168.0.3).

the ALST resort is to set up DMZ (DeMilitirized Zone).  this will foward ALL ports directed to that IP address to that server. (your other Pcs will work just fine, but if anyone tries to connect directly to you, they will get the server instead of the router.)
0