Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Sound on Dell laptop comes and goes...

Posted on 2004-09-17
10
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello!
I have a Dell Inspiron laptop and recently the sound will work one minute and then not the next. When it does work, it sounds normal and it doesn't fade out or anything like that. I turn on the computer and it works fine, then when I close the laptop for awhile and come back, nothing will come out of the speakers, but it works with headphones. Also, sometimes it stops working after I have been using Adobe Illustrator, or other big programs. Once I restart it always works again, but restarting constantly is REALLY annoying. Any suggestions?
Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:plundquist
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12087724
Try reinstalling the soundcard driver, this sounds like it got corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plundquist
ID: 12087874
Where would I go to do that?
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12088370
In device manager, remove the driver, and have the installation driver ready after it reboots.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12088443
1st - Find the name of the sound card.
       Start --> Control Panel --> System.
       Click on Hardware --> Click on Device Manager.
       Expand the "Sound, video and game controlers"
       
You could find somthing in there with a name likc Integerated Audio (AC'97) or SoundMAX Integrated Digial Audio.

2nd - goto www.google.com and search for "Drivers" and the name of your sound card.

Here is another Option

Goto http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&~ck=mn
and type in all the information about the laptop.

That will come up with a list of Drivers for that laptop.  Find the Audio driver for it.

download and reinstall..

-----------------------------

If that doesnt work,
Try this.

Goto Control Panel.

       Start --> Control Panel --> System.
       Click on Hardware --> Click on Device Manager.
       Expand the "Sound, video and game controlers"

Right click on the name of your sound card.
See if there is an option any where in there to "Allow windows to turn off this device to save power"
if so, uncheck it.






0
 

Author Comment

by:plundquist
ID: 12088846
Hi! I tried those things, but no luck. Any other suggestions?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sajen Jose
ID: 12090448
Which Inspiron Model is this?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 1000 total points
ID: 12091109
It is Better to have the Dell Notebook System Software installed with Windows. This Software is provided in your Dell Resource CD.

After Installing the Resouce CD at the Welcome Dell System Owner Screen, Click Next.

The From the Topic Menu , you may find Utilities. When you select it on the right you should Find Dell Notebook System Software. Click on it and on the next page when you scroll down you should find an Extract Option. Extract and Run the file from the Current Location.

The System would Restart then and should be normal. This software contains several Patches for your OS. But Still if you are hearing the music from your head-phones but not the speaker, It could be the Motherboard.

Also I would like to know if you experience this problem when the system is on Battey Alone or Ac adapter. Try Disabling your Modem from the Device Manager and check if you experience the same problem. Also Ensure that from the power Schemes you have the Settings  on  "Always On" from More info on Power Schemes click.
http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/start-04.html

Just  curious is it an Inspiron 9100 ?

Cheers
Sinu

0
 

Author Comment

by:plundquist
ID: 12091573
I have an Inspiron 1100. I will now try XSINUX's suggestion, too. Thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:plundquist
ID: 12091965
Thanks everybody for helping!! Sinu, you are a genius!! I tried all that you suggested, but I think it was changing the Power Schemes that worked! So far so good, the sound is still working when usually it wouldn't be by now!! Thanks for everything you people do! You make it possible for average people like me to not be stimied by their computers forever!!
Thank you! Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12099887
plundquist thank you very much for your inspiring comment. I am glad that I could help you and much appreciated for the Points. Do let me know if you have any further issues with your inspiron.

Thank you very much  !

Cheers
Sinu Thomas.
0