?
Solved

DataReader Not Reading Right

Posted on 2004-09-17
12
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here is some data retrieved to DataReader.

Problem is it doesn't return the first row of retrieved data.  I am missing one Listing.

Also, the if/else statement seems to stop at the first if...meaning if displayYesNo=="T" all the rows will display "POST" even if displayYesNo=="F" in subsequent rows.
 
string Post;

SqlDataReader dr=cmd.ExecuteReader();
while (dr.Read())
{
string displayYesNo=dr[3].ToString();

            if(displayYesNo=="T")
      {
           Post="UNPOST";
      }
              else if (displayYesNo=="F")
      {
           Post="POST";
      }
Listings.DataSource=dr;
Listings.DataBind();
}
dr.Close();

0
Comment
Question by:champ_010
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Timbo87
Timbo87 earned 800 total points
ID: 12088421
It's missing the first record because you used dr.Read() to read it, then you databind. The DataReader is a forward only, non-caching reader so it databinds the rest of the record set, but not the first record.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 12088611
So are you suggesting I use a DataSet instead?? If so , how can I refer to the column values that I need to perform the if/else? Or is there a solution for the existing DataReader?

DataSet ds=new DataSet();
SqlDataAdapter da=new SqlDataAdapter();
da.SelectCommand=cmd;
da.Fill(ds,"myList");

//How do I access the values of the third column of the retrieved DataTable so I can do the if/else?

      if(displayYesNo=="T")
      {
           Post="UNPOST";
      }
               else if (displayYesNo=="F")
      {
           Post="POST";
      }
Listings.DataSource=ds.Tables[0].DefaultView;
Listings.DataBind();
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 12088688
string displayYesNo = ds.Tables[0].Rows[0][3].ToString();
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 12088751

o.k. this obviously only returns the first row only

increase Points to 200 if you can show me the foreach row to get the data for the if/else so that i can output a different value each time.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 12088810
foreach(DataRow dr in ds.Tables[0].Rows)
     // code
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 12088859

o.k. I'm getting this in bits and pieces that i'm not sure how to put together because I'm not getting the output I need.

Can you please clarify:

foreach(DataRow dr in ds.Tables[0].Rows)
{
   string displayYesNo = //.....THIRD Column VALUES???

     if(displayYesNo=="T")
     {
          Post="UNPOST";
     }
               else if (displayYesNo=="F")
     {
          Post="POST";
     }
Listings.DataSource=ds.Tables[0].DefaultView;
Listings.DataBind();

}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 12088985
foreach(DataRow dr in ds.Tables[0].Rows)
{
   string displayYesNo = dr[3].ToString();

     if(displayYesNo=="T")
     {
          Post="UNPOST";
     }
               else if (displayYesNo=="F")
     {
          Post="POST";
     }
Listings.DataSource=ds.Tables[0].DefaultView;
Listings.DataBind();

}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 12089070
Something is obviously still wrong as I don't get the effect of the if/else showing up in my DataList.  if the first row is "F" i get "POST" for all output and vice versa.

Any ideas?

In my DataList I am trying to output the text for the LinkButton as "POST" or "UNPOST" but I only get one or the other.

<asp:DataList ID="Listings" OnItemCommand="myCommand"  runat="server">
      <ItemTemplate>
      <asp:LinkButton ID="PostStatus" CommandName="PostYesNo" Text="<%#Post%>" runat="server"/>
      </ItemTemplate>
  </asp:DataList>

Points to 250 if you can help me out here otherwise 200 points to close the question because when I Response.Write(displayYesNo); in the code I do see TTFFT so yes your code will loop the table but it won't output to the LinkButton with the correct values.  

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12089652
Hi there,
use RTrim function before comparing.

foreach(DataRow dr in ds.Tables[0].Rows)
{
   string displayYesNo = RTrim(dr[3].ToString();) // Here

     if(displayYesNo=="T")
     {
          Post="UNPOST";
     }
               else if (displayYesNo=="F")
     {
          Post="POST";
     }
}
Listings.DataSource=ds.Tables[0].DefaultView;  // and keep it outside foreach... you are binding it for every loop.
Listings.DataBind();

*** I am pretty doubtful about your logic. You are changing the value of Post with every row. Finally you are gonna end up with the final(very last) row value. So running a foreach loop is no good. What are you trying to do here?

-Baan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ajitanand earned 1000 total points
ID: 12090271
Hello,

I believe you want to show "POST" / "UNPOST" in the datalist depending on whether you have T/F in your Database.

If yes then you are not following the correct Logic. I have a better, alternative logic, that will help you achieve this.

Here is the solution:
--------------------------

Step 1. In C# Code behind, no need to loop. Just do this:

//After Populating the DataSet, just Bind it with the List.

DataSet ds=new DataSet();
SqlDataAdapter da=new SqlDataAdapter();
da.SelectCommand=cmd;
da.Fill(ds,"myList");

Listings.DataSource=ds.Tables[0].DefaultView;
Listings.DataBind();

//And... Thats all!

Step 2. In your ASPX File, do this (replace the 3rdColumnName with your actual column name to cmpare with "T" or "F":

<asp:DataList ID="Listings" OnItemCommand="myCommand"  runat="server">
   <ItemTemplate>
     <asp:LinkButton ID="PostStatus" CommandName="PostYesNo"
        Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "3rdColumnName").ToString() == "T" ? "POST" : "UNPOST" %>'
        runat="server"/>
   </ItemTemplate>
</asp:DataList>


The key here is that we can use Ternory Operator in your ASPX file directly and get maximum efficiency, and above all, the correct logic. If you want more help on this, let me know I will explain.

warm regards,
Ajit Anand
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 12090545

Thanks Ajit!  Clear simple and elegant.

I didn't think I was going to need to spend 450 points on this question since it seemed so straight forward but I had already promised 200 to Timbo87 for helping me out.  I decided to up the points and give you the 250 I offered him for a full solution because you've shown me something that I will come in handy for other things.  You read my question, understood what I was trying to get at and provided a clear and simple solution without me having to come back again and again to ask for the next step. I see you are new to EE--hope you stay around. Answers like the one you provided are the main reason I come back to EE time and again to learn.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ajitanand
ID: 12090571
Thanks! Your feedback made my Day -Ajit
0