Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Downloading an EXE file

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi All,
We have an internal website that I need to allow users to download an EXE file easily.  Right now, I have them right click on the download and select "Save Target As..."  This works fine but here is my issue.  I want it to default to save in a particular location on the C drive.  For Example the file is called NoteClient.exe.  When the user right clicks on it and select "Save Target as..."  I would like it to default to the c:\Program Files\Note directory.  THey can change it if they would like, but this is the default.  

Anyway, Does anyone know how to do this in Frontpage?  Thanks.  Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12089392
I do not think it can be done (thru FP or anything). Javascript might do it?  But this is usually based on the user's settings

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 12089514
I know that it is usually a user based setting, but I am hoping that there is a way to default it for a particular file.  Scott
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12089573
Javascript would be the only way if possible.  I could move the question over there - they might know.  But I do not think it is possible at all to change the user's setting such as you want.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 12106213
Zip it up, retaining the folder references. When it's unzipped, the user will be prompted for the directory to be created if it doesn't exist, unless they choose another place for it (in which case it will likely create the folder structure there).

Better yet, use something like InstallShield or some other distribution/install software to create the zipped download.

You can't do it with javascript -- it has no use outside the browser window, and no access to any part of the user's system.
0