Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to bold just a part of text box in access 97

Posted on 2004-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hello
i am desiging a report i need to bold a field inside a textbox. I tired to use fontbold but it only let me bold the whole text box.
here is an example of my text box:
="blah blah"&[company name]&"blah bla bla"
i need to bold just company name.
is it possible ??
Pawel
0
Comment
Question by:psokolo
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12088224
You can use the RTF control to do this, but I'm not especially familiar with it. This link might also help:
http://www.lebans.com/mixbold-plain.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:psokolo
ID: 12088326
thats the key i dont know how to use Rich Text either.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:jjafferr
jjafferr earned 1000 total points
ID: 12088796
Hi psokolo,
You can download from this link too:

http://www.pointltd.com/Downloads/Details.asp?dlID=19

its a text editor in MS Access using MS RFT ActiveX Control.


jaffer
0