Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1720 SMART Hard Drive imminent Failure

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The problem is that I am receiving this message and being prompted to push the F1 Key to Boot but when I do that I get a non disk or disk error push any key to continue message. When I push any key the same Non disk message comes back, what can I do to get back into windows to back up my files?
0
Comment
Question by:Berkeley1
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12088357
It's too late to try to boot from this disk - try attaching it as a slave in another machine.  You may need a tool like GetDataBack from www.runtime.org to access the files.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14625576
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
delete/ no refund

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0