Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

opening internet explorer from client access with attached string in the url

Posted on 2004-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
pls pardon any and all ignorance as I'm an as400 novice..
I have an as400 application which I run using client access..I need to be able to extract values from specific positions on the client access window and then launch a web site in internet explorer, with the extracted value attached to the web site url as a query string.

Thank you all much, in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:krisme77
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
ID: 12093501
There is a "run pc command" command where you can have your client access session start iexplore.exe with a URL. What exactly do you want to do? I'm not sure what the exact command is... I'll check on monday when I'm @ work...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 500 total points
ID: 12097028
try the following CL:

pgm
strpco
STRPCCMD PCCMD('C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\iexplore.exe http://www.yahoo.com/')
endpgm

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
ID: 12101838
Yeah, thats the one I was talking about...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlaman
ID: 12105379
shalomc has the correct syntax:

in your cl program
(1)  STRPCO (this will start the pc organizer, you might have to monitor for and IWS0000 message if it is already started to avoid an informational message)
(2)  STRPCCMD (this will run the pc command on the local pc)

There is one other way that is much easier, especially if you are on a more recent version of client access...

From the pull down window, select Edit, Preferences, Hotspots...

You will see an option called 'Execute URL'  if this option is selected and the green screen is showing a web address (such as http://www.yahoo.com), all the user has to do it double click on the screen where the text is and client access will automatically open up a browser and go to the url.  It sounds like this might be your easiest bet especially if the users are already seeing the url on the green screen.

The optional 3-D buttons parameter will make the link look like a Windows GUI based link...even cooler and more intuative.

Hope that helps, we use the STRPCCMD all the time here to execute PC jobs.

</mitchel>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SuperCCA
ID: 12158225
Hopefully the URL is present on your screen. If it is other information yoiu need to lift from your green screen window then you need to work either with EHLLAPI or HACL. You say you are a AS400 novice but if you have reasonable VB or C++ skills these interfaces are OK. Let me know if you need more or if the previos respondents have already given you what you need.

Cheers
0