Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What should I get paid for web page development???

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This may be a little outside the purpose of this site, but I'll ask anyway :-)


I am not experienced in making anything for the web, and have never used Flash before.
But I have made a site, http://www.pro-file.no , it took me long time. So I am wondering what I might get paid since I am new to this and is slow, stupid and clumsy on the web:-).  

Any hints and tips about the site are also appreciated :-)
0
Comment
Question by:dlilleaa
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12089124
There's no such thing as 'should' as in how much should you get paid.  The market determines that, supply and demand.  Take the most interesting, best-paying design work you can find and make sure that your clients get more than their money's worth.  If you work hard to become very good at what you do, your services will be in demand and you will be able to raise your rates.

A couple of comments on the website:
It's visually appealing (like a lot of Flash), but I'm not sure how functional it is.  It is designed for 1024x768, so anyone with a screen resolution of 800x600 (which is still the majority) is going to be stuck with hated horizontal scroll bars.  Also, there's a lot of flash, so that means a lot of waiting, even with broadband.  This is just my personal taste, but when I'm online, I'm looking for information, not entertainment (ie. lots of flash), so I try to avoid sites like this.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 400 total points
ID: 12105247
Try freelancers.com, they have a pricing guide for just such a thing.

http://www.freelancers.com/webaffil/priceguide.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12105322
Just make sure you note this . . .

"Clients will sometimes try to simplify pricing by using hourly rates or getting the lowest bid. However, prices are subject to the laws of economics; the more experienced or skilled talent can generally demand a better price."

. . . and the variables . . .

Experience and style level of freelancer
Amount of ideas presented
Reworking and variations
Usage rights
Development time allotted
Urgency
Labor time involved
Volume prices
Technical expertise required
Elements and size
Overhead involved
Local, national or international client
Trade or consumer market

. . . all of which makes the numbers pretty unreliable IMO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlilleaa
ID: 12115665
Tanks to everybody.
It may be unfair to accept only one of the answers, but from cogitate4u I got exactly what I was looking for :-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12115699
<< It may be unfair to accept only one of the answers, but from cogitate4u I got exactly what I was looking for >>
Getting exactly what you were looking for is the best reason for accepting one answer  :-)
0