Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is cookie cache still a threat?

Posted on 2004-09-17
13
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello Experts,

Cookies deleted by PestPatrol remain in IE Cache, are they still a threat?

I realize that the actual cookie.txt is deleted so I'm assuming the associated cache is no longer a threat, am I correct?

Thanks
Selvan
0
Comment
Question by:selvan777
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tagor
ID: 12088683
Well actually cookies are not really spyware. They are created by web sites that store some information on your computer. Like the last date you visited the web site. If you want you can just delete them, it will not harm your pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:selvan777
ID: 12088852
Hi Tagor,

Thanks for the feedback but it doesn't really answer my question.

Thanks
Selvan
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12090874
depends on what's the cookies' pupose
  if you think that cookies are malicious things in general, then I'd agree that it is a threat (but why did have them if thnk this way?)
  if you belief what most sites tell you: cookies are just a harmless peace of data, then their is no threat
0
 

Author Comment

by:selvan777
ID: 12091932
Hi ahoffmann,

Thanks for the feedback but it looks like I need to further clarify myself.

The use of cookies, it's advantages or disadvantages, it's specific purpose or intentions, where it came from or what's it's name, is not in question here.

When a cookie is accepted, among other things, it's stored in the Cookies directory and is added to IE's Cache.  Whatever it's  intentions, if it's only deleted from the Cookies directory, can it still perform as it was intended while remaining in IE's Cache?

Thanks.
Selvan
Win XP Pro + all updates
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12092681
if you get malicous code within youir IE which reads the cache, then it could also do whith the data (cookie) whetever it wants
0
 

Author Comment

by:selvan777
ID: 12140530
doesn't the cache only contain the name of the cookie and bot the data stored in it?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 80 total points
ID: 12153835
hmm, you should make yourself used to cookies: RFC2965

A cookie is a cookie, it does not have a name, just a value, an assosiated domain or host, and an assosiated path.
What commonly is refered too as "cokkie name" is the NAME part of the cookies information value.
Hence the cache contains cookies, and each cookie contains a NAME=VALUE information usually, so if you mean that, then the cache contains what you describe as "cokkie name", obviously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:selvan777
ID: 12163394
Thanks for that.

I am at a lost, sort of.  I use to use ad-aware and spybot and cookie control, among others, in efforts to keep clean and as safe as possible.  When I learned about PestPatrol I was relieved because it accomplished all that the 3 others did with no effort, practically.

I know it's no big deal but the only process I am troubled about is the way PP handles what it thinks is a bad cookie.  It deletes it but fails to remove it from the cache.  Hence, I question it's ability to actually replace the other three, it's quality in programing, where else may it fail in being a true Pest Patrol....do you know what I mean?

What are your thoughts?

Rgds
Selvan
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12168040
> ..  but fails to remove it from the cache.
how did you proof that?
What is "your" cache?
0
 

Author Comment

by:selvan777
ID: 12191712
The proof:
I scan with PestPatrol, it detects cookies in the Cookies directory.  
I run Search & Destroy, nothing is found.
I run Ad-aware, it detects the same cookies PestPatrol did but only in IE cache.

The cache:  
The specified amount of disk space to use at "Internet Explorer+Tools+Internet Options+Settings".
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12191775
did you close IE before deleting cookies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:selvan777
ID: 12197502
Yes, IE was closed.

After deleting all PP finds I run S&D and AA to see what PP missed.  So far all that ever shows up  are cookies in IE's cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:selvan777
ID: 12203829
To be more specific, only AA picks up the cookies in IE cache.
0