[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The Website checklist

Posted on 2004-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have seen countless sites speaking of a so called imaginary 1000 pt checklist for websites does anyone know where this can be found?
Thanks

Kim
0
Comment
Question by:SignsUS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12089305
This is pretty much the same as your other question, "Is there a checklist that I can download to make sure my website contains the necessary information to become successful?" (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21135552.html - you should probably delete one of them).

I've seen a lot of checklists, but no 1000 point checklists.  And most of them aren't very good.  Above all, what you need is a well-designed website with lots of useful information content.  It needs to be easily navigable so that users can intuitively find their way around and easily locate the information they are looking for.

This is a very general answer.  Can you be more specific in terms of what you're looking for?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 12090408
Kim -

As far as design and usability are concerned, while not exactly a thousand point checklist, here are a basic set of guidelines based on emerging research http://www.usability.gov/guidelines/index.html

As far as the other component SEO is concerned much of what you need to know can be found in this tutorial http://www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html

A word of caution though from the political reformer and moralist Samuel Smiles (1812 - 1904) "Practical wisdom is only to be learned in the school of experience. Precepts and instruction are useful so far as they go, but, without the discipline of real life, they remain of the nature of theory only".

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12091689
Very true (and as applicable to web design as anything else).

Still, you need information to put into practice to draw experience.  For what it's worth, here's my five-point "checklist":

- Always heed this advice from the Google Webmaster Guidelines: “Make pages for users, not for search engines” and “Create a useful, information-rich site and write pages that clearly and accurately describe your content.” (source http://www.google.com/webmasters/guidelines.html)

- Learn how to use flexible, fluid layouts with CSS starting here: http://www.w3schools.com/css/default.asp.  An example of CSS at work http://www.csszengarden.com/.

- Familiarize yourself with the W3C’s html and css guidelines here: http://www.w3c.org/.

- Give SEO considerations their due when you’re designing, start here: http://www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html & here: http://earthskater.com/library/seo.asp.

- When it’s ready, read the appropriate guidelines, then submit your site to the Open Directory Project (www.dmoz.org).  Try to get other links to your website from quality websites with related content that already have a good search engine profile.
0