Solved

Enterprise manager not working

Posted on 2004-09-17
8
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I click on the Enterprise Manager on the start menu >> programs >>MS SQL >> Enterprise Manager and I receive this message "MMC cannot open the selected file"  Any ideas on how to fix this, I reinstalled the tool and I receive the same message.

0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
Comment Utility
Are you able to connect to the server in any other way?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
Comment Utility
Right click the menu item and get properties.  Post what is in the Shortcut tab's "target" field.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
what changed when this started?

did you uninstall sql server 2000? then this may apply
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q272453

or the file is just corrupt, you installed again but what if you try

to replace your existing file > SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC
should be located at  > YourSQLInstallPath\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn
with the original  SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC file from the installation CD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
Comment Utility
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\BINN" but its missing and reinstalling doesn't help...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
Comment Utility
Here is the installation log file...


Starting Service ...

SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS

-m -Q -T4022 -T3659

Connecting to Server ...

driver={sql server};server=7V20231;UID=sa;PWD=;database=master

[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLAllocHandle on SQL_HANDLE_ENV failed

driver={sql server};server=7V20231;UID=sa;PWD=;database=master

[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLAllocHandle on SQL_HANDLE_ENV failed

driver={sql server};server=7V20231;UID=sa;PWD=;database=master

[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLAllocHandle on SQL_HANDLE_ENV failed

SQL Server configuration failed.

###############################################################################

10:11:45 Process Exit Code: (-1)
10:13:11 Setup failed to configure the server.   Refer to the server error logs and C:\WINNT\sqlstp.log for more information.
10:13:11 Action CleanUpInstall:
10:13:11 C:\TEMP\SqlSetup\Bin\scm.exe  -Silent 1 -Action 4 -Service SQLSERVERAGENT
10:13:11 Process Exit Code: (1060) The specified service does not exist as an installed service.

10:13:11 C:\TEMP\SqlSetup\Bin\scm.exe  -Silent 1 -Action 4 -Service MSSQLSERVER
10:13:12 Process Exit Code: (0)
10:13:12 StatsGenerate returned: 2
10:13:12 StatsGenerate (0x0,0x1,0xf000000,0x300,1033,303,0x0,0x1,0,0,0
10:13:12 StatsGenerate -1,dp98236)
10:13:12 Installation Failed.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
source : http://groups.google.com/groups?selm=%23GL56wc2CHA.2332%40TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl&output=gplain

relevant part
-------------
This is usually due to a problem with the SQL ODBC driver (C:\WINNT\sqlsrv32.dll).
Try installing MDAC first, reboot and then installing SQL Server.
You can download the latest version of MDAC from
www.microsoft.com/data
or you can run sqlerdis.exe which is found on your install CD in \X86\OTHER
-------------
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
Comment Utility
Should I uninstall sql server before installing MDAC?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
if that's possible
0