Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I connected my computer to a domain , but now when I start the computer the screen pops up and ask for username and password and then it shows the domain name

Posted on 2004-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I connected my computer to a domain , but now when I start the computer the screen pops up and ask for username and password and then it shows the domain name.
I no longer want to log on the domain but to my regular computer. I change the bottom part to (ITIS) This computer ---but it still ask for a username and password when I did not have one from before. How do I get back to my local c drive?

Then someone told me to go to --> my computer--> computername and change it to workgroup I named it Jim
and then restarted.
It asked for username and password again. I did not enter a username or password for it.
Now I can not get to domain, workgroup, or local c drive. Please help as soon as possable.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fsuedu
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaintBA
ID: 12088754
Ok...I would like to have more information regarding this issue.
Are you running Windows XP ? 2000 ?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12089159
Hi

You need to be able to login with a valid local account. Due to the automatic login that you had previously you probably aren't aware of the exact details of the account needed to login. First try login with the following to see if you can get in,

User Name : Administrator
Password:  (leave as blank)

Let us know if you can get in this way. If not then you may need to look at resetting the local admin password,

Do you recall ever setting a password when this pc's operating system was originally installed? And what is the os as SaintBa has asked?

Deb :))
0