Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to start a exe when the first exe is done?

Posted on 2004-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello i am doing an intro to a game, and my program first to play up a video.exe file. I am using bink so its a exe. And when that exe is done, I want a game.exe to start. I tried with

run := FindWindow('BinkWin', 'Bink Video Player');
if run < 1 then
//start game

without sucsess, Have someone an idé?
0
Comment
Question by:fjocke
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 450 total points
ID: 12088759
function CreateProcessSimple(sExecutableFilePath : string ):DWORD
  var
   pi: TProcessInformation;
   si: TStartupInfo;
  begin
   FillMemory( @si, sizeof( si ), 0 );
   si.cb := sizeof( si );
   try
    CreateProcess(Nil, PChar( sExecutableFilePath ),
                  Nil, Nil, False, NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS,
                  Nil, Nil, si, pi );

   WaitForSingleObject(pi.hProcess, INFINITE);
   finally
   CloseHandle( pi.hProcess );
   CloseHandle( pi.hThread );
   end;
end;

use it as
CreateProcessSimple(BinkWin.exe);
//when it will finishes then
// Start game
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sergio_Hdez
ID: 12110287
If the first exe is in HD (not CD) maybe you can also try to open it as a file in "exclusive" mode, so as long as it is executing, you will fail (try finally loop) and it you success, then you know the process have finished... but better try the Ferruccio68 way first, it is the good one!
0