Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NVRAM issue

Posted on 2004-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi guys.

I am moving my PC to a new case, with a couple of new components (DVD drive, front USB).

However, when I start up the new PC, the normal bios screen comes up, then the CPU description is displayed and then when it comes to the RAM, it says ...

"Checking NVRAM.." then stops

Any ideas on how to sort this? The operating system is ME.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:marks97
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12090404
Probably need to go into the BIOS and have it detect the DVD and see if the usb setting are correct.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12090417
maybe try clearing your nvram with the jumper on the system board.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
markoidwilson earned 1500 total points
ID: 12090872
TFJEFF is quite right try that there may be a setting to do this in the BIOS if not a onboard jumper
Also try pulling out components right down to just leaving the cpu and ram etc ever ide/floppy cables and try booting each time a component is removed.
Maybe a card or device is holding the system down.
 Process of elimination.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:marks97
ID: 12091478
Hi. Thanks for all your comments. It was the USB card that was causing the problem. It works fine now its removed. Would clearing the NVRAM and redetecting the usb ports help in making it work would you expect? Or would you just avoid using the card anymore?

Thanks again for all your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markoidwilson
ID: 12091494
I would just avoid using the card. They are not expensive if you need to buy a new one !
0
 

Author Comment

by:marks97
ID: 12106885
Cheers again guys.
0