Solved

Cannot Monitor Windows 2003 Small Business Server

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
3,062 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello again,

I may have done something very bad...

Several weeks ago I uninstalled SQL 2000 from my Windows Small Business Server 2003.  At the same time I (for reason I'm now trying to understand) uninstalled anything that looked like it was associated with SQL from Add/Remove Programs.  After this stupid action, I could no longer use the Monitoring and Reporting page.  When I go to the page, it appears that it hasn't been set up (which it had been previously), but when I click to set up Monitoring and Reporting (the wizard), I get an error:

"The wizard encountered an error while configuring the monitoring features.  Run Small Business Server Setup, reinstall the Server Tools component, and then run the Monitoring Configuration Wizard again."

At the time, I also got this error in Event Log:

"#50070: Unable to connect to the database STS_Config on SERVER\SharePoint.  Check the database connection information and make sure that the database server is running."

I did the suggested step with no results.  I still get the error.  I reinstalled SQL 2000, and since then the '#50070' error has been replaced by:

"Could not connect to the monitoring database.  This can occur when there are multiple connections to the database.  Wait a short period of time, and then try again.  If this error persists, run the Monitoring Configuration Wizard, and select Reinstall monitoring features."

I still can't run the Monitoring Configuration Wizard because when I click on it in Monitoring and Reporting, I get the first error above.  I've tried installing the tools again, with no luck.

Has anyone had this problem before, or does anyone know how to fix this?

Clint
0
Comment
Question by:feti
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12091145
the reporting relies on a SQL database, which obviously no longer exists, re-install SQL and then re-install reporting. should probably sort it out.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 12092379
Clint... Both Monitoring and Sharepoint use their own SQL engines, which are quite easy to reinstall.  But it is important to first clean out any leftover files before reinstalling.  It sounds as though you also missed expanding the "Tools" tree and selecting Monitoring.  For those who haven't gotten that far, just go to Start > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Windows Small Business Server 2003 > Change/Remove.  

When the Setup Window appears, select "Maintenance" next to Server Tools, and expand that tree so that you can select "Uninstall" for Intranet and "Uninstall" for Monitoring.

Once setup is done, go back to Add/Remove Programs and uninstall both Microsoft SQL Desktop Engines (Monitoring & Sharepoint).  Finally for the uninstall part, rename the C:\program files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SBSMONITORING and C:\program files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT folders.

REBOOT!

Once that finishes, go back to Start > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Windows Small Business Server 2003 > Change/Remove and once again select "Maintenance" next to Server Tools.  Expand the tree and select "Install" for Intranet and Monitoring.  Let that finish and then REBOOT once more.

You will probably have to manually start the  MSSQL$SBSMONITORING and SQLAgent$SBSMONITORING as well as the respective SHAREPOINT services.  This is easily done from the Server Management Console.  Expand Advanced Management > Computer Management (local) > Services and Applications > Services.  

Lastly, re-run the Set Up Monitoring Reports and  Alerts wizard from the To-Do list at the top of the console.

With a bit of patience and some good luck, you'll have everything back in order soon!

Jeff
TechSoEasy


be sure to rerun the monitoring wizard from the Server Management Console and you should be all set!

If those modules are already showing "install" when you first see the Setup Window, you can uninstall them and reinstall. Also, Sharepoint is a bit tricky to get started again, if you have any problem with it, uninstall it again, and then be sure to removeany files pertaining

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 12092384
P.S. Ignore my edits which I inadvertantly left below my signature.  :-)  oops!
0
 

Author Comment

by:feti
ID: 12135816
TechSoEasy,

Thanks!  Worked like a champ!  The sad thing is the only thing I hadn't tried out of your suggestion was to uninstall the offending software and renaming the folders.  Guess I learned a valuable lesson about Microsoft today- try uninstalling as well.

Thanks,

Clint
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 12138782
Whether Microsoft or ANY soft... I always recommend uninstalling software completely before either reinstalling or upgrading.  Of course if there are personal settings which can't otherwise be saved then it can be an issue.  Microsoft Office programs, for instance, should ALWAYS be uninstalled rather than upgraded.  But thankfully, Microsoft offers a "save-my-settings" utility which works great for Office.

Glad it worked!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0