[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

key stroke time limit

Posted on 2004-09-17
20
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi experts,

I need a bit of code for an if statement that waits for a key press for 5 seconds.. and if a key is not pressed in that time it does something

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samooramad
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 12089250
gui or non-gui?

if its a gui then use a thread to include a delay before adding your keylistener

new Thread(new Runnable()
{
   public void run()
   {
      try
      {
         Thread.sleep(5000);
      }
      catch (Exception ex)
      {}
      comp.addKeyListener(listener);
   }
});
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12089350
>> gui or non-gui?

whats the difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12089355
i do use a key listner if thats what you mean
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12089364
> i do use a key listner if thats what you mean

then delay adding it for 5 seconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12089404
how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12089428
the code i posted above is one way to achieve it, you could also use a Timer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12089465
objects, does your code add the listner more than once?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12089469
no, it just delays adding it for 5 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12089482
maybe I needed to be more clear..or Im not quite understanding this.
I want to add a keylistner to a component (thats done) then have the option of either pressing one key or pressing two.
so after the first key is pressed the program waits for 5 seconds and if another one hasnt been pressed then it is assumed that only one key was pressed and so on for other components. Does your code still apply to that?

sorry if I'm being a pain :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12089508
in that case store the time the first key is pressed, and compare the difference when the second key is pressed.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nesnemis
nesnemis earned 400 total points
ID: 12090618
Hi

First you add a keylistener to your textfield, then put the following code in keyPressed:
if(t != null && t.isAlive())
   t.stop();
t = new Thread(new WaitForFunction());
t.start();

the class WaitForFunction is:
class WaitForFunction implements Runnable
{
   public void run()
   {
      try
      {
         Thread.sleep(5000);
         //Put your function here
      }
      catch(Exception e)
      {}
   }
}

Hope this helps :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nesnemis
ID: 12090621
the variable t must, of course, be global...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12091472
how objects?
thanks newnemis :) I'm working on your code will let u know if I get it working or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12091648
nesnemis, how do I declare t?
Thread t;   ??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12091806
Yes;  Thread t;
=)
[r.D]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12091840
how do you check if a key was pressed during the 5 seconds?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DrWarezz
DrWarezz earned 400 total points
ID: 12091913
>"I need a bit of code for an if statement that waits for a key press for 5 seconds.. and if a key is not pressed in that time it does something"

Perhaps try this:

public class TestClass {
    boolean bPressed = false;
    int iTimeout = 5;

    public static void main ( String [] args ) {
        Thread t = new Thread ( new KeyListenClass() );
        t.start();
       
        try { Thread.sleep( iTimeout*1000 ); } catch (Exception e) {}
       
        t.stop();
       
        if ( bPressed ) {
            // A key has been pressed, do whatever here.
        } else {
            // A key has NOT been pressed, do whatever here.
        }
    }
   
    public class KeyListenClass extends Thread {
        KeyListenClass() {}
        public void run () {
           
            // Add keylistener to textfield here.
            // If a key is pressed, set bPressed = true;
           
        }
    }
   
}

Obviously, that won't just work on its' own; you have to add the textfield, and everything else. But, there's the syntax, I hope it's what you're after. =)

Best of luck,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12091921
*woops, I think you need to declare the bPressed as public, like so:

public boolean bPressed = false;

=)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 12093879
thanks everyone for the help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12096591
8-)  ThanQ
0