?
Solved

OWA giving "HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable" after running out of disk space.

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The disk volume holding our Exchange server ran out of space today, causing Exchange to stop functioning, with attempts to access OWA resulting in "HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable".
 
I stopped all the Exchange services, compressed the volume to free space (more than 9 gig), and then restarted the server and the services, however, I am still getting the 503 error.

Please help!

0
Comment
Question by:smokysteve
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 12090251
It is a very bad idea to compress a volume that contains Exchange databases.
Add more disks to your volume or move the databases to a drive with enough space.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12091483
Is Exchange itself running correctly? Are the services running?
There is a good chance that you might have killed your Exchange installation by running compression. You need to look at why the server ran out of space.
Usual reasons are badmail folder taking up a lot of space or the backups aren't completing correctly and the logs aren't being flushed correctly. Both of these can quickly eat space, but are easily addressed.

You will need to clear the problem that has caused the space to be used then remove the compression.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smokysteve
ID: 12469214
Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbishop-grace
ID: 12959083
Check the circular logging option  in the storage group area of System Manager.  We ran out of space on an older server and it was because of the logs.
0