Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parser Error

Posted on 2004-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can somebody tell me what this means...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parser Error
Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load type 'Stardeveloper.UploadAccess.DefaultForm'.

Source Error:


Line 1:  <%@ Page language="c#" Codebehind="default.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false"
Line 2:  Inherits="Stardeveloper.UploadAccess.DefaultForm" %>
Line 3:  <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" >
 

Source File: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\My File Manager\default.aspx    Line: 1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:1.1.4322.2032; ASP.NET Version:1.1.4322.2032
0
Comment
Question by:neomage23
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12089759
You are missing a closing tag. This:

<%@ Page language="c#" Codebehind="default.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false"


Should be:

<%@ Page language="c#" Codebehind="default.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false" %>

FtB
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
huji earned 500 total points
ID: 12092023
Or this:

Line 1: <%@ Page language="c#" Codebehind="default.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false"
Line 2:  Inherits="Stardeveloper.UploadAccess.DefaultForm" %>

should be changed to such:

<%@ Page language="c#" Codebehind="default.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false" Inherits = "Stardeveloper.UploadAccess.DefaultForm" %>

The change is, there is no ENTERs after the first line! The second line is moved backward to the end of the first one.
Wish it helps
Huji
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12092049
I think that huji is correct here.

FtB
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 12095176
:)
0