[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How 2 Build webserver

Posted on 2004-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi ...
I've got a spare 400mhz PII box, and am looking for links to sites on how to set it up as a webserver ... I'm coming from a strong windows background, with decent scripting/programming skills, and am very familiar with windows/PHP - but am brand new to linux.   I'm also hoping to duplicate basic email/webmail functions on the box as well.  

I realize this is no small task, and i'm not looking for a long essay on how to do it, but will hand out my marks on quality of links, and quality of advice.

Notes :
- only looking to put less than 10 sites on it, so won't be huge load
- i'm not tied to any particular disto, but install & setup has to be relatively easy, as I don't know any linux commands (other than the bare basics)
- looking for a pretty basic apache, PHP 5.0, MySQL install
- need email server ... webmail would be nice

Thanks for any advice you can offer ...
0
Comment
Question by:Gitcho
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 1600 total points
ID: 12091612
Most linux distros will enable you to get this sort of setup up and runing out of the box. I recommend using a distro that taks security and stabilty serously.
My own preference would be debian www.debian.org but thats upto you.

If you choose debian follow the installation manual on the website and when you get to deselct use / to find packages and slect using +
Choose apache php mysql squirrel mail(for webmail) bind9 if you need dns.
The setup will do cursory things for you installation and basic config you will then need to tweak the setup. I cant find any one guide thats worth while your best bet is really a book as it will go more in the depth you need than a webpage try

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/1565920872/qid=1095515921/ref=sr_8_xs_ap_i1_xgl/202-1839011-4907034

or

especially good for people coming from an windows world

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0782127304/qid=1095516015/ref=sr_8_xs_ap_i1_xgl/202-1839011-4907034


If you need the web getting a subscription to orielly might be worthwhile they publish so many good linux (and other) admin books

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dfk
dfk earned 400 total points
ID: 12101950
I tend to agree with paraniodcookie regarding package selection.

Once you have installed the various packages, you may want to consider installing webmin.  This is a web-based front end which collectively manages all of the above applications.

webmin - http://www.webmin.com/

Hope that helps
Best Regards
Mark Waterhouse
DFK Systems Limited
http://www.dfk-systems.com/
0