Solved

add /remove program xp sp2 doesn't work

Posted on 2004-09-17
9
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Just upgraded win Xp pro to sp2 ( there was no sp1 upgrade before that )
when I try to accsess  add /remove windows components
i get  2messages :
1. setup was unable to open information file games.inf
2. The application could not be initialized

I've uninstalled /delited thoses games long ago

what do I do now I want to uninstall some other garbage,like movie maker, messanger and so on
0
Comment
Question by:sk8sslow
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sk8sslow
ID: 12089568
The title should read :
add /remove windows components xp sp2 doesn't work,
sorry
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12089569
Hello sk8sslow =)

Try a SFC scan first to atleast get the Add Remove Programs to run !!
Goto START>RUN and type  sfc /scannow
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
ID: 12089580
and when it will be accessible again, then after that Properly untick those games and movie maker from Add Remove Windows Components and it will uninstall them !!

To uninstall Windows Messenger read this:
=========================================================
If you prefer to remove Windows Messenger manually, click Start, Run and enter the following command:

RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\inf\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

Note: This will prevent a long delay when opening Outlook Express if you have the Contacts pane enabled.  To prevent this, click Start, Run and enter REGEDIT  Go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express

Right click in the right pane and select New, Dword value. Give it the name Hide Messenger Double click this new entry and set the value to 2.

ref >> http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_messenger_remove.htm
============================================================================

Post Back and Good Luck :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sk8sslow
ID: 12089593
tried  sfc /scannow : black dos windows flashes for 1 sec than disappeared  
no chance  to read anything ( tried coupe of times )
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12089605
did u tried it while connected to internet,,,,, dont do it like this !!
Restart ur computer, and dont connect to internet, run sfc scan and leave the system alone until it completes :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 12089606
It should run on your next restart . .

wrs
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxterJF
ID: 12090010
If you want a good advise, always use your commands in command prompt.

Do Start -> Run.

Type "CMD" then click "OK" or press "Enter" key.

In the new windows (Should be black with something written and a cursor flashing waiting you write something.

Now type "SFC /scannow" and look what it says.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 12090243
sk8sslow:

Use MSCONFIG or Expand command to expand the .inf file from the XP CD-ROM. It might be present in the CD as games.in_

Expand games.in_ to the C:\windows\inf folder
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12090248
Setup was unable to load the master information file:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/sysocerror.htm
0