Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

log in as a admin in red hat 8?

Posted on 2004-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have windows background and just installed linux. I have  some hard time understanding the envirement here. For some reason, i am logging as a user but i dont have enough permission to install new applications that is why i need to log in as admin and to change my permission. How could i do this?
Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:Carl3003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 120 total points
ID: 12089845
1)you can logout and try logging in as  user "root"

2)also you can try the command

su


and then you should be prompted for the password (in some distros they have disabled the su command for normal users , in such cases you have to use the first method ,i.e logout and login as root
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl3003
ID: 12089944
ok that worked and how do you change the user's pesmission. For instance i want to make users to have admin previledges
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:blkline
blkline earned 80 total points
ID: 12089986
No, you don't want to make users have admin privileges.  

What you want to do is use sudo to give them only the privs that they need.  If the machine in question is your own, then use log in as root when you need to do this.  Otherwise, check out the sudo command (man sudo) so that you can, from a regular user, gain temporary privilege to do what you need.  The nice thing about sudo is that it allows you to give granular privs, e.g.  userA can only run certain commands.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12089995
you can make give the normal user write /execute permission in all directories and programs neede
but it is  "NOT ADVISABLE"  as when you have such privilege you can potentially destroy the system for example

doing and "rm -rf *" while you are on the '/' directory and you thought you were somewhere else..

hence it is good to let only the root have these privilege

you can "su" to root whenever you want to do install etc and be back as normal user for other things



0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl3003
ID: 12092524
i did this.. It works fine now..
Thanks
0