[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hardware based data encryptoin

Posted on 2004-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to research and locate hardware based hard drive encryption systems.
can you post any info you might have ?

This looks pretty cool.
http://www.koutech.com/proddetail.asp?linenumber=187
has anyone used this or anything simular to it ?
0
Comment
Question by:joncolby
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12091624
Don't like that solutions.

I got encryption software that allows me to encrypt a whole partition, some files, hide some files in another file (eg. 50GB of secure data inside a 30MB MPEG file), and the software can even set up a 'dummy os' - when booting the PC providing the wrong password, it gives you a less-functional dummy os without the sensitive data.

Mechanical parts can break, keys van get lost... Don't want to risk that!

If it has to be partially hardware, well, there are quite a lot of security dongle's out there. You can even give an assignment to a Dongle manufacturer to create your own unique dongle... Don't know how safe those are though.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12093840
A fingerprint activated external hard drive: http://www.loqware.com/pages/argument/argument.htm
0