Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rude word filter

Posted on 2004-09-17
10
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi ppl!

I need to add a rude word filter to a webform to check if a user has entered an obscene word in a sentence stored in a string captured from a textbox. Can someone recommend a way of doing this in c#. Also does anyone know a source/library of common rude words to use?

Thanks for your help,
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:tnook
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ruff_ryder
ID: 12090328
This sounds like a classic parsing problem. Basically what you want to do is parse the text for your predefined rude words when the Textbox text is validating. I'll start you off by telling you to have a look at the Validating Events for the Textbox control and also the Regex class to help you with the parsing.

Do some reading on those and make an attempt at some code. If you have further problems then check back here and I'll try to help.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 12090697
you can have an arraylist and then filll targat arraylist with all the common rude words...

if (RudeWords.Contains(InputWord)) //input word from user is being checked
 {
//word is catch!!
 }
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12091101
This link shows an example to do such things
http://www.codefixer.com/codesnippets/replacebadwords.asp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ptmcomp earned 1600 total points
ID: 12091150
This could work similar to SPAM filters like K9. First parse the text and seperate words (e.g. using regex), then look them up in a hashtable/database.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 12091334
I agree with ptmcomp's suggestion:

                  string Commend= "I love this game game";

                  string []words= Commend.Split(new Char[] {' '});
                  Hashtable ht = new Hashtable();
                  for ( int i=0;i< words.Length;i++)
                  {
                        if ( !ht.ContainsKey(words[i].ToLower()) )
                              ht.Add(words[i],words[i].ToLower());
                  }
                  ArrayList badwords = new ArrayList();
                  badwords.Add("bad");
                  bool bFind = false;
                  for ( int i=0;i<badwords.Count;i++)
                  {
                        if ( ht.ContainsKey(badwords[i]))
                        {
                              bFind=true;
                              break;
                        }
                  }


If the input is quite a long sentence, it will be more efficient than searching the whole string. But if the input is a different language which don't split words by space,  that's a different story.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DominicCronin
ID: 12093144
Don't forget that a poor implementation will earn you the scorn of all the inhabitants of Scunthorpe and Penistone.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 12102782
I know Scunthorpe is a place, and a football team, but is Penistone a place ?? never heard of that one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DominicCronin
ID: 12105228
Indeed Penistone is a place. I imagine they suffer just as badly as Scunthorpe in the Internet filtering game. Still - Scunthorpe is more famous, if only because of the ill-fated proposal to change the name to Sconthorpe for Internet use. Talk about get a life!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 12105271
Then they'd have the trouble with whether to pronounce it Scone-Thorpe or Scon-Thorpe

Anyway... :-)
0